Title: 運用資料包絡分析法評估公務部門之績效-以國防部主計局財務中心為例

Keywords: 績效評估;國防部主計局財務中心;資料包絡分析法(DEA)

Abstract: 今日各類型企業組織戮力追求卓越績效,而公共行政機關在民眾期許下,更須積極強化作業能量並有效提升其行政效率,方能滿足民眾需求與期待;而國軍近年經歷組織調整與人事精簡政策,如何以有限人力、物力、財力具體發揮工作成效,完成各項戰、演、訓任務,為國軍施政重要之課題。

為掌握國軍施政績效評估情況,本研究以職司國軍全般財務收支業務之「國防部主計局財務中心」為對象,透過該中心現行業務績效評量方式之檢視,結合實務與「資料包絡分析法」(DEA)提出一客觀的績效評量方法論,並運用此方法論以建構施行細則暨步驟之評量模式,依據驗證結果與實務比對提出適切具體之管理意涵;透過本研究所擬具之績效評量模式,除可供該中心檢討運用,亦得擴大引申由國軍或其他公共行政機關相關業務考核循例辦理。

Today, all types of business organizations are in relentless pursuit of optimum performance, and the public sector is no exception. To satisfy the demands of the people, the public services must constantly strengthen their capacity and improve their efficiency. The National Army, having undergone an organizational restructuring resulting in a streamlined workforce as well as reduced finances in recent years, has been striving to maximize its projected high performance with the newly limited resources.

To enhance the evaluation results of the decision making unit of the National Army, this study focuses on the model currently applied by "Finance Center, Comptroller Bureau, Ministry of National Defense", the organization responsible for all revenues and expenditures of the Military Service. I assess the organization's business performance evaluation methods, combined with the methodology of "Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), to propose an objective performance assessment model, with detailed steps for execution and evaluation . I recommend this assessment model, in addition to be adopted by "Financial Center of Defense Ministry", to be employed by other divisions of the National Army and the related departments of the public services.