Title: 以計劃行為理論探討飼主對寵物殯葬行為意願之研究

Keywords: 寵物殯葬;依附理論;悲傷理論;計劃行為理論 pet funeral;attachment theory;grief theory;Theory of Planned Behavior

Abstract: 隨著時代的變遷與社會的轉型,少子化、高齡群及不結婚的人口數不斷地上升,動物地位漸漸地從遠古時代充當為工具、『以物換物』的角色演變成為今日人們生活中不可嫌少的忠心寵物。不僅如此,寵物更在現今人們緊湊的生活壓力下,讓飼主感到屬娛樂及精神層次的託付,從而減少生活的壓力和緩解生活變化所帶來的負面影響,兩者之間建立了如同家人一般的依賴及寄情的交錯關係。甚至於歐美國家的學者更將寵物對治療患病方面的應用展開了研究,結果顯示與寵物同處能透過有系統與計劃性的行式增進人類身、心、靈方面的健康,不但可以減輕身心障礙者的患病程度,更能提高病患的生活意願及減少焦慮感。所以說寵物除了能解決人類的孤單與寂寞,也能讓憂慮心情得著釋放,提升到愉快的境界。但是,當寵物因生老病死而離去後,飼主對失去一個如此親密生活伴侶的時候,會有何等的衝擊與反應,飼主會以怎樣的態度看待對寵物殯葬,又是什麼因素來決定飼主對寵物殯葬行為的意願?這就是本研究所要深入探討的主要課題。

本研究將參考文獻回顧的資料,並擬以計畫行為理論(The Theory of Planned Behavior)為基本結構,另外整合影響飼主對寵物殯葬行為意向的相關變數 -- 態度(Attutide)、主觀規範(Subjective Norm),認知行為控制(Perceived Behavioral Control)以及相關研究,提出『飼主對寵物殯葬行為意願模式』,探討及分析其中影響飼主對逝世寵物進行寵物殯葬意願的關鍵因素。

本研究將針對飼養寵物的飼主進行調查,齊集資料分析結果後,得以下結論;

6. 在認知行為控制構面裡,飼主主要因飼養年限、陪伴時間、宗教信仰的差異,而對寵物殯葬的行為意願有不同的認知。

With the changing of times and social transformation, the population of low fertility, aging group and unmarried group have been continue increasing, the role of animals is slowly been changed from part of exchange which in barter to the faithful accompany pet as today. Not only that, the pet is become more compatible for this pressure life, they providing the entertaining and entrusted in spiritual level for people, also reducing the pressure of living life changes and mitigate the negative impact, therefore the relationship which as close as beloved is established from that. Some of European and American countries even study in the field of treatment application with the pet’s reflection , the results show that pets can help and provide the happiness to patients, turn on with progressive improvement during their recovery period and reducing their anxiety from their illness. Meaning that, pets use to accompany owner during their loneliness times, also release the worries and elevated to the realm of pleasure for us. However, when the pet go through the cycle of life due to illness or death and left the owners for losing such an intimate life partner, will there be what kind of impact and responses to him, how will the owner consider of pet funeral service and what are the factors to determine the pet funeral be conducted? This is the main focus of my study for this subject.

The study will review those information references, and using Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) as the basic structure of my study, integrate on pet owner’s behavioral intention thru some relevant variables - Attitude (AT), Subjective Norms (SN), Perceived Behavior Control (PBC) and other related factors, to present 『pet funeral behavioral intentions model』, explore and analyze the key factors which to affect pet owner on the death of pets.

In this study, we went thru all related investigate & survey which intended to pet owners and conclude the finding as below:

1. Pet owners on pet behavior funeral possessed positive significant of subjective norm and perceived behavioral control, that subjective norm is most of which are more significant.

2. Subjective Norms, are impacted by both main groups and sub-groups, and which the main group is the most of significant.

3. Perceived Behavior Control, is factored by facilitating, which the only positive impact of the situation.

4. In the Attitude parameters, the decision of pet funeral will affected by the variances of breed period, education level, breed reasons, family background and relationships between pet and owner himself.

5. In the Subjective Norms parameters, the decision will affected by the variables of breed periods, relationships and accompanied times spent.

6. In the Perceived Behavior Control parameters, the decision mainly due to variance of breed periods, accompanied time and religious, the behavior of the pet funeral will have a different perception.