Title: TQM觀點在品質管理理論與實務上之差異研究-以N公司為例

Keywords: 品質管理;全面品質管理;關鍵成功因素;個案研究

Abstract: 十九世紀末至二十世紀初,全世界各國家便發現「品質管理」的重要性,不論是企業家或是學者們,對於此議題更是廣為討論。我國在數年後,各家企業也開始注重產品或服務在品質的管理。

製造業一向以「品質」為主要競爭力,因此,本研究為了能夠探究全面品質管理在理論與實務應用上之差異,所以,將研究對象鎖定在推行「品質管理」活動長達二十年之久的企業,並從經濟部工業技術研究院南區技術服務中心所輔導的企業中,選出接受輔導成功的N 公司,為本研究之研究個案。

透過文獻探討找出全面品質管理(TQM)的成功關鍵因素(Key SuccessfulFactors,KSF),並進一步探討N 公司現行品質管理模式與理論兩者之差距。

本研究採問卷訪談的方式,進行資料蒐集的工作;利用統計分析軟體SPSS10.0 版本進行描述性統計分析、變異數分析等資料分析的工作。

研究結果發現,比較N 公司現行品質管理模式與TQM 之KSF 理論兩者之

差異,可得N 公司符合:一、「追求顧客滿意度,滿足顧客需求」中外部顧客的部分。二、「高階主管的承諾,對品質的保證」。三、「發展人力資源」。四、「持續不斷改進,承諾品質第一」。五、「團隊合作」。

In the late 19’s and the beginning of 20’s. Many countries in the whole world found that the “Quality Management” was very important. No matter enterpriser or scholar extensively discuss with this topic . After a few years, the enterprises start topay attention for the Quality Management of product or service.

Manfucture’s main competitiveness depend on “Quality”. This study focuses on business of implementation “Quality Management” to investigate the differences between theory and reality. We select N company as the case of this study.

Key Successful Factors of Total Quality Management has been found through the literature review. Further, we discuss with the differences between Quality Management module and theory.

This study adopts questionnaire investigation to collect data and then use SPSS10.0 to acquire Descriptive Statistics and Analysis of Variance (ANOVA).

After compare the differences between the quality management module and TQM’s KSF of N Company, the study finds that N company conform to : (1) “Pursue after customer satisfaction, satisfy with customer needs.” for outside customer.; (2)“Promise of superior, Guarantee of Quality.” ; (3) “Development of Human Resources.” ; (4) “Continuing improvement, committed first of quality.” ; (5) “Team cooperation.”

But N company not conform to : (1) “Pursue after customer satisfaction,satisfy with customer needs.” for inside customer; (2) “Whole members participate in, offer employee authority.” ; (3) “Data collect and analyse, information system feedback.” ; (4) “Opening communication.”

In accordance with findings, this study provides six topics for the future to do consultation of Quality for N company. (1) To launch an attack voluntarily, to create triple-win. (2) To utilize white-board or electric-board. (3) To establish employee welfare group. (4) To establish “ Check List of Quality Management Skill”. (5) To respect foreman’s ability. (6) To establish customer service group of cross-unit.