Title: WTO政府採購協定對我國工業合作技術移轉問題之潛在影響研究

Keywords: 政府採購協定;工業合作計畫;技術移轉;SWOT分析

Abstract: 「工業合作」乃是各國促成引進國外關鍵技術、促進國內產業升級、振興經濟重要手段之一。我國在政府採購法尚未制訂之前,即是將政府採購作為一項政策性的工具,透過「國產化」及「工業合作」措施以培育本國產業之發展。

但過去我國政府為提升國內的工業技術水準,在各項重大公共工程或軍品採購的招標中,藉由「技術移轉」要求以為採購條件引進相關關鍵技術的作法,將有違世界貿易組織的基本原則之虞。簽署GPA係我國爭取加入WTO時對各國談判協議時的承諾,雖然目前受阻於中國大陸對我國際地位之質疑,但政府仍應未雨綢繆,以因應未來之發展。而據台灣與各GPA簽署國所完成之諮商結果,目前我國僅部分有關運輸、電力及BOT等購案為保留項目,不受GPA第十六條之規範,換言之,除國防採購案外,僅餘台鐵之機車頭、號誌系統、高速鐵路及台電之電力服務等,具有保留執行工業合作之機會。

本研究發現,藉由政府採購之管道爭取工業合作的機會獲得技術移轉,乃是未來取得關鍵技術最經濟有效的管道。雖然已開發國家對工業合作之政策與態度,逐漸已由支持趨向反對,其後續發展將不利於未來採購案中再附帶要求工業合作措施,但基於市場競爭因素,多數廠商仍必須回應購買者之要求,以提供較佳的工業合作機會作為誘因。就我國未來在國防武器裝備的需求性及購買力而言,運用國防採購案來爭取工業合作不但大有可為,其亦將成為未來推動工業合作主要的推手。

基於上述緣由,本研究希望藉由WTO中有關政府採購規範的相關協定與我國政府採購法的內容與精義之解析,探討目前因政府採購而引進之工業合作技術移轉機制,最後並運用SWOT分析法,針對對運用政府採購案爭取工業合作的內部優、劣勢與未來發展所面臨的機會與威脅,做一主、客觀環境的整合性分析。以協助相關單位解決未來簽署GPA時所面臨之技術移轉問題。

Industry cooperation is an important method which government usually used to introduce core technology from overseas, achieved domestic industry evolution, and promoted economy. Before the government procurement law has been draw up, our government has already taken it as a tool to maintain the growth of indigenous industry through the domestic production (in buys) and the industry cooperation (buys from outside).

In order to promote domestic industry technology, our government attached regulations of technology transfer to each important public works or military purchase tender. This movement may cause the obligation against WTO policy. To sign GPA is a commitment when our country negotiated with other country for joins WTO. However, it is blocked by mainland China question about Taiwan’s international standing. Our government should take precaution against it. Currently, only transportation, power system, and BOT are the retained items from GPA 16th specified. In others word, except defense procurement case, only locomotive engine and signal system in Taiwan railway, Taiwan High Speed Rails, and power service in Taiwan Power retain the chance of industry cooperation.

In this study we will show that using “government purchase” to grasp the chance of industry cooperation which providing technology transfer is the most important and efficient way to retrieved state of the art technology. Although attitude of industry cooperation on developed countries have shifted from endorsement to opposition, it seriously impacts the scheme which attached industry cooperation binding in the purchase contract. However, due to server competition in international market, most of the vendors still need to response the requirement of providing superior industry cooperation chance to buyers. In fact, the potential capability of purchasing defense weapon system could be used to play a significant role on earn the chance of industry cooperation.

This study has probed into the technology transfer mechanism in industry cooperation introduced from government procurement based on the analysis of related regulations in WTO GPA and domestic government procurement law. We used SWOT analytic method to evaluate the benefit and drawback from industry cooperation which amended to government procurement case; threat and chance facing in future. Our analysis will assist corresponding authority to solve technology transfer problems after signed GPA.