Title: 技專校院「最後一哩」的具體實踐─「Topping」教學的引入

Keywords: 三明治教學;最後一哩;「Topping」教學; Sandwich;Last Mile;Topping

Abstract: 「最後一哩」的籲求有兩個目的,一為廠商提供合適的人才,一為學生能夠畢業即是就業。針對此二目的,有兩件事情是學界所必須正視的,一是將業界的需求納入最後一學年的課程設計中,另一則是如何破除業界對技專校院畢業生能力的迷思。據此,本研究提出「Topping」教學的實習制度替代「三明治」教學,對「最後一哩」之籲求提供足以具體實踐的兩個論點。一為關於「學、用」之間差距的彌補,二為關於「能力分類」迷思的跨越。前者除了根據業界需求設計課程外,並與共同設計課程的業界策略聯盟,提供學生畢前最後一學期的現場實習,以完成「學、用」合一之歷練,解決「最後一哩」之鴻溝。後者則是讓學生在臨畢業前參與實習,將有助於業界對實習生的全方位觀察。針此二論點,要彌補「最後一哩」之差距,以達成「讓畢業即是就業」的理想,本研究提出的「Topping」教學應能具體實踐並滿足「最後一哩」的籲求。

The appeal of “Last mile” has double purposes. One is to help industries to find the suitable talents. The other is to help students to find the job they want when they graduate from school. In order to achieve these two purposes, the academic has to focus on two things. One is that the academic brings the requirements of industries into line with the curriculum design. The other is how the academic does away with the myth that the ability of the students graduated from the universities of technology and science is not good enough. The research, hence, introduces the “Topping” teaching plan to replace the “Sandwich” teaching plan. We advance two arguments. Firstly, we are concerned about how really make up the gap between the learning and practice. In addition to putting the requirements of industries on the curriculum design, the purpose of “Topping” teaching plan is to help students to participate the practice teaching to shorten the gap of theory and practice. Secondly, we are concerned about the myth of student’s ability. The practice teaching in the last semester can be regarded as the probation period of regular employee. It is helpful for industries to assess the probationers in whole picture to counter these two points of view, “Topping” teaching plan should meet the ideal of “graduate is being employed”. It is the real specific practice of “Last mile” advocated by the academic and industries.