Title: 技專校院「最後一哩」的具體實踐-學、業界對「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學效能之差異分析

Keywords: 「最後一哩」;「三明治」教學;「Topping」教學; Last mile;Topping;Sandwich

Abstract: 近年來,科技的進步及產業結構的改變,使技職教育培育出的人才與企業需求有所落差,導致學非所用。如何使學生瞭解目前的就業方向,提前適應未來的工作環境及工作內涵,俾使其畢業之後,能順利地進入社會就業,成為技職校院急需克服的課題。

在國內大多數的技職院校來看,最常以「校外實習」或「建教合作」實施產學合作,並藉此將產業界的經驗融入學校部分的課程,以期學生能夠理論、實務相互配合,藉以達成「做中學」的目標。但事實顯現出,少部份的畢業生可以立即獲聘就業,但大部分人卻是苦無機會;一些人可以學以致用、發揮所長,而大部分的人卻要屈就於現實的環境,無法配合所學一展長才。

溫世仁提出「最後一哩」(Last Mile)的構想,就是使學校教育能與企業結合的一項技職教育改造工程。以「實習」的課程而言,目前在技專校院已推展施行多年,尤以「三明治」教學現今仍被廣泛的採用。但是「三明治」教學的方式在「最後一哩」的實質意涵上仍有其落差之處。今面對「最後一哩」,陳清燿於93年提出「Topping」教學正式用語進入了學界。繼之,陳清燿和林琦茹於2005年發表「技專校院「最後一哩」的具體實踐-「Topping」教學的引入」。闡述有別於以往的建教合作模式,探討「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學之差異,提出達成「最後一哩」目標的具體辦法,已獲得業界的討論與回應。

本研究以實證方式,從學、業界觀點對「Topping」教學與「三明治」教學效能之差異分析,找出何種教學方式的效能,最能符合學、業界期許與實際所需,並能達到溫世仁提出的「最後一哩」的精神及做到「畢業即就業」的教學目標。由實證中發現,就「最後一哩」的實踐而言,學、業界觀點均認為「Topping」教學比「三明治」教學,較能做到「學、用合一」,破除名校迷失,較有利於技專校院的學生做到「畢業即就業」的理想教學目標。

關鍵字:「最後一哩」、「三明治」教學、「Topping」教學

Recently, the improvement of high technology and the change of industrial structure make the gaps between graduated students and the demand of industry. It’s a subject to overcome right away that letting students realize the orientation of employment, and adapt themselves to the new condition and working environment.

Most Vocational Schools used to apply the “Practical Training outside School” and “Working in the factory and Studying at school at the same time” in industry in order to make the business experience get involved with the school’s courses. They expect the theories could cooperate with pragmatism. The fact is only a few students could obtain employment right away, but others not; some people can put into practice what they have been learned but others have to surrender to the environment.

Mr. Wen represented the idea of “Last Mile” in order to combine Education and Industry. In practical training courses, “Sandwich Course” is adopted widely. But the realistic meaning is still far behind. Faced with “Last Mile,” Mr. Chen broached the subject of “Topping” in 2004. Afterward, Mr. Chen and Ms. Lin represented the concrete methods of practice “Last Mile”- “Topping” in 2005. It refers to the different between “Topping” and “Sandwich Course.” They made a splash in this issue.

The research which combines the points of view of industry and school tries to find out which teaching skills is better to practice the theory of Mr. Wen’s “Last Mile.” As a result, “Topping” wins. It’s not only superior to break up the ancient saying; the most famous is the best, but also to help students get jobs after school immediately.

Key word: Last mile, Topping, Sandwich