Title: 「家長式領導」「交易式領導」「轉型領導」對「組織承諾」影響之研究—以陸軍軍官學校為例

Keywords: 領導型態;家長式領導;交易式領導;轉型領導;組織承諾

軍事領導幹部培育是由各軍事學校之學生經過四年「思想、品格、武德、人文、體能」養成教育而來,亦是進入軍事組織之奠基造型最基本階段。

因此,本研究以陸軍官校基層主官、幕僚及學生為對象,透過問卷調查的方式探討基層連隊管理幹部領導型態對組織承諾的影響,共發出310 份問卷,有效問卷304份(有效回收率為88%)。研究發現領導型態中以「轉型領導」在學生及幕僚方面認同度極高且亦影響其價值、努力及留職承諾;然而在基層主官中以學生連隊主官卻顯示出無影響之情形,且發現現職的領導者,仍就以提供報酬以酬謝部屬之辛勞與績效當交換條件的「交易型」,及運用掌握的資源與部屬間的權力差距的「家長型」領導部屬。

因此,本研究依據研究結果建議,該單位應採「公正、公平、公開的作為」、「真正的關懷與尊重的態度」、「有效溝通,爭取認同」及「終身學習,深刻自省」,多加吸收新知識,在學生養成教育中,灌輸新的領導觀念,以讓下一代領導者能提升部隊領導效能。

Abstract

The military leaders are cultivated by a military academy for 4 years. And, the students in a military academy are educated by the tenets, including, thinking, personality, moral, humane, and body exercise. The life in academy is the most fundamental and reforming period when they join in the military organization.

So, the basic organizational leaders, faculties, and students are the research targets. The goals are to understand that which types of leadership of basic company officers influence the organization promise through questionnaire survey. The amount of questionnaire survey is 310. The valid ones are 304 (the valid rate is 88%). From this research, we find the “Transitional Type” leadership is most important one for the faculties and students of basic company organization. And, the “Transitional Type” leadership is highly identified by those people. Furthermore, it influences their value, hardworking, and the promise of staying military. However, the research finds that it doesn’t affect the major company leaders’ concept. For current commanders of student’s company still believe two other leadership types. One is “Bargain Type” leadership – to provide suitable reward for the hardworking subordinates. The other is “Paternal Type” leadership – to take control of the subordinates by allotting the resource and the administrative power.

From this research, we suggest that the basic units such as company, should take several actions including “justice, fair, and public for each action”, “the manners of truly concern and esteem”, “effective communication and winning identification”, and “life-lasting learning and sincerely self-examining”. And the basic leaders should absorb new knowledge of leadership, too. So, they can teach new concepts to students during the academy period. And, the new leaders can enhance the efficiency of military basic units when they get graduated from military academy.