Title: 非營利事業捐款人之捐贈意向之探析─以慈濟基金會為例

Keywords: 非營利組織;慈濟基金會;捐贈行為

Abstract: 在資本主義膨脹、追求利潤第一的現今社會中,非營利組織的生存並不容易,而最近數個重大災害接連發生,造成所謂的資源排擠效應,使得非營利組織的經營更加困難。在這樣艱困的環境中,發源於台灣花蓮地區的慈濟基金會在證嚴法師的帶領下,仍可迅速且穩定的發展,揚名海外。在這樣的環境中,慈濟基金會如何能如此受到社會大的迴響,深入社會各個階層、打動民心,讓如此多的民眾願意主動參與其活動並捐款,為一相當另人好奇的課題。因此本研究最主要的目的便是希望透過問卷調查的方式探討在經濟緊縮下個人特質、社會文化環境的變動與心理因素如何影響捐款者之捐贈行為。

研究結果顯示包括年齡、宗教信仰、教育程度、職業類別、婚姻狀況、居住地區、每月平均收入等個人特質均會影響到捐款者的捐款金額、捐款習慣及參與方式,但性別上的差異在捐款者的捐贈習慣上並不會有差異。此外,捐贈者若為慈濟基金會的會員,其捐款行為會受到會員本身對基金會的信仰的影響而有實質上的影響。

而在社會、文化、環境的影響下,捐款者會受到宣傳煤體的刺激、宣傳的時機與捐款方式的影響而促進其捐款行為。從心理因素的角度來看,捐款者的捐款金額、捐款習慣與參與方法也會受到個人內心的滿足感、捐款動機及突發性停止捐款動機的影響而有所改變。不論是社會文化環境或是心理因素,均對捐款行為有顯著的影響,表示慈濟基金會在經營管理上相當用心,利用各種社會文化資源及掌握捐款者心理,促進捐款,並以健康而透明的企業形象廣植民心,使捐款者願意打開荷包捐款,實為現今其他非營利組織效法的對象。

In capitalism inflating, the present society of the profit - push the first, the survey of the non - profit organization also allows of no easily, and late several major disasters continue the occurrence, causing the so-called resource discriminate against the effect, making the operation of the non - profit organization more difficult .In thus difficult environment, rise in regional Tzu-chi Charity foundation in Taiwanese Hualien to lead at Master Cheng-Yen . It still can quickly and the hard develops, spreading fame the overseas. In such environment, It’s really the person's curious topic how Tzu-chi Charity foundation gone deep into by social big response, social each stratum, move the popular support, let so many people participate its activity to also contribute money actively, .So the most principal object of my study is the hope through the questionnaire of study of pattern tighten in the economy under how the fluctuating and mental factors of personal attribute, social cultural forces affect the donation action of the donor.

The manifestation of studying the result includes the contribution sum, contribution custom and participate methods that personal attributes, such as age, religion and faith, level of deucation, occupation class, marital status, residence region and monthly average income...etc. all will affect the donor, but the variance on the sex contribution in donor action up also can't discrepancy. In addition, donator if the corporator of the Tzuchi Charity foundation, it contributes money the action would have the substantial impact under the influence of corporator versusing machine money meeting of believing in.

Under the society, culture, environmental impact, the donor will be affected by the opportune moment and contribution method of incitement, promo of promo coal body and facilitate it contributes money the action. In the eyes of the mental factor, the contribution sum, contribution of the donor makes it a rule and participates system also would have the change under the influence of personal heart of contented feeling, contributing money motive and abrupt sexes to stop the contribution motive .Is social cultural forces or mental factors in spite of, all present the obvious reciprocity with contribution action .Indicate the Tzu-chi Charity foundation equal work hard on the administration, make use of various social cultural resource and hold the donor is mental, facilitate to contribute money, and plant the popular support widely with the healthy but transparent corporate image, would like to make the donor open the wallet contribution, in really present object that other non - profit organizations follow example of.