Title: 飛航管制員工作特性、環境變異認知對工作滿意之影響研究

Keywords: 飛航管制;飛航管理;工作特性;環境變異認知;工作滿意 air traffic control;air control management;job characteristics;recognition of organizational environment;job Satisfaction.

Abstract: 飛航管制員與駕駛員是飛航作業中最重要的專業人員。整個飛航過程中,此兩類人員之溝通、瞭解與互動,成為維繫整段飛航航程是否安全、有效之最重要因素。本研究透過對管制人員工作特性、環境變異認知程度及工作滿意度的調查,期能了解影響其工作滿意的因素,俾有助於航管業務之經營。

本研究利用問卷調查方法,以台灣地區飛航管制員為實證分析的母體,發放問卷187份,回收有效問卷143份,有效回收率為76.5%。本研究發現飛航管制員對自身工作特性的認知程度皆高,其中不同年齡層及職務的管制人員在工作特性上的認知具有顯著差異。對於環境變異認知方面,不同的性別、職務、工作年資及服務單位的管制人員在環境變異認知的程度上也呈現出顯著性的差異。此外,環境變異認知的程度對工作滿意具有顯著性影響,其中對企業轉型壓力的認知上與工作滿意有顯著性的正向影響,亦即管制人員對環境變異認知中的企業轉型壓力認知程度愈高,其工作滿意的程度就愈高。在工作滿意度方面,不同的年齡、職務、服務單位的管制人員在工作滿意認知的程度上也具有顯著差異。此外,本研究亦發現,擁有公務人員身份之飛航管制員,因升遷管道狹隘而相對直接影響薪資調升的幅度,所以「外在滿意度」呈現極度低落的情況。這結果顯示他們對於政府所提供的薪資、福利以及升遷方面感到不滿意;而在另一方面,由於工作本身所得到的回饋以及成就感,因此其「內在滿意度」則呈現中等偏高的狀況。

The air traffic controllers and pilots are the key professionals in aviation operation. The communications, comprehensions and interactions between them are the most crucial factors sustaining the safety and efficiency of the air traffic management. To promote the air controller’s job satisfaction so as to strengthen the quality of air traffic, the purpose of the study was to investigate the relationships among job characteristics, recognition of organizational environment change, and job satisfaction of the air traffic controllers.

One hundred and eighty-seven questionnaires were distributed to air traffic controllers throughout the whole country. One hundred and forty-three participants responded to the questionnaire with a valid return rate of 76.5%. The results of the survey revealed that most respondents have a high recognition toward their job characteristics. Notable difference of recognition was found in different age and position level of the surveyed controllers. The different gender, position level and seniority of the controllers have significant impact on the recognition of the organizational environment change. The recognition of organizational environment change has positive effect to job satisfaction. In other words, the higher recognition of the organizational environment change the controller has, the higher of his job satisfaction will be. In addition, the controllers have very low satisfaction due to limited promotion opportunity and unsatisfied salary adjustment. This implies that they are dissatisfied with the salary, benefits and promotion opportunity provided by the government. On the coin side, however, owing to the reward of the sense of achievement from the job itself, they have higher “internal job satisfaction”.