Title: 兩岸貿易整合之研究—新制度經濟學的觀點

Keywords: 區域經濟整合;兩岸經貿;新制度經濟學;自由貿易協定

Abstract: 1980年代以來,由於蘇聯共產集團的解體與中國大陸的經濟改革,經濟體制向市場經濟的調整,引發全球經濟結構巨大的變動。經濟的區域整合與全球化是當前世界經濟變遷的兩個特點,台灣自然必須面對這兩股力量所造成的衝擊與挑戰,如何在全球化與區域化的趨勢中,尋得最適位置,乃重要課題。兩岸經二十幾年來的經貿往來,已發展出共同的經濟利害關係;此共同經濟利害的存在,也是台灣與中國大陸能繼續穩定共同相處的重要因素之一;在兩岸經濟逐漸融合的趨勢下,建立兩岸經濟合作機制已是迫切需要的議題。

本研究以新制度經濟學的視野,分析台灣對中國大陸之經貿互動狀況;並藉由瞭解全球經濟的概況與他國經濟整合的經驗,期能對兩岸經貿互動有所啟示,進而提出兩岸如何建構一個經貿互動溝通平台。

兩岸若能由「客貨運包機」、「開放中國大陸人民來台觀光」的正式協商,雙方建立出一個良好的協商機制,接著再討論「兩岸直航」等議題,最後在WTO的原則下加深兩岸自由貿易程度,乃是可行之道。兩岸在建構自由貿易區談判過程中,政府介入的型態是兩岸加深自由貿易程度之成敗關鍵;政府可委託政治成分較低的「海基會」,作為兩岸經貿議題的對話機構,以降低政治敏感度;再者,利用「海基會」進行協商也可降低台商與政府間的資訊不對稱與由而產生的交易成本。

Since 1980's, Soviets communist bloc's disintegration, Mainland China engage in economical reform adjust toward market economy, causes huge fluctuation of global economic structure. The economical region integration and globalization are two distinguishing features of current world economy. Taiwan naturally must face these impacts and challenges, how to make a more suitable position in the current changing world economy is an important issue. Cross-straits passes by more than 20 years come of trade interaction, and now have already developed some common economic benefits. These also are one of important factors which Taiwan and Mainland China can continue to stabilize their relationship. Under the tendency that cross-straits economy blend gradually, establish cross-straits economy cooperation framework is already urgent demand.

In this study, with the perspective of new institutional economics, analyzes the economic interaction of Taiwan and Mainland China. By understanding the current state of global economy and the experience of other economic integrations, for example, the operation spirit of EU ""CFSP"", and the difficulties of NAFTA. Establishing cross-straits FTAs actually best strategy.

Through the formal consultation of ""freight transportation chartered plane"", ""open Mainland China people to come Taiwan to go sightseeing"", establish a good consultation framework, gradually touches ""cross-strait direct transportation"". Finally, under the regulations of WTO establish cross-straits FTAs. In this process, the role of government gets involved should be a success key. Taiwan government can be entrusted ""Straits Exchange Foundation"", being the dialogue platform of cross-straits FTAs. Besides, make use of ""Straits Exchange Foundation"" can also reduce the problem of the asymmetric information and transaction cost between the government and Taiwanese businessmen.