Title: 外勤警察之內外控人格特質對工作壓力與壓力反應之相關研究

Keywords: 人格特質;工作壓力;壓力反應;警察人員 locus of control;work stress;stress reaction;policemen

Abstract: 摘要

本研究之研究目的旨在分析高雄縣市分局內之外勤員警因個人特質不同遇到工作壓力時所形成之反應。警察工作情況較為特殊,面對的危險及壓力也非一般人可以比擬,當員警在工作時遇到了壓力,若無法作好適度的調適,則就有可能造成各種不同程度的情緒反應,包括生理上、行為上與心理上的症狀。

本研究是以量化為主、質化為輔,量化部份係以高雄地區之二線四星以下之警務人員為研究對象,進行比例抽樣,發出500份問卷,有效問卷為363份,有效回收率為72.6%。質化方面訪談人數共有八位。實證結果發現,在內外控人格特質方面,高雄縣市地區的外勤員警內控性格的比例皆較高,佔67.2%,而高雄縣市內外控人格特質對工作壓力及壓力反應均有顯著差異。在高雄縣市人口統計變項對工作壓力認知上無差異,說明高雄地區外勤員警在人口統計變項方面對工作壓力的看法是相近的。而對壓力反應的認知上僅在年齡部分有顯著差異, 46-55歲對於壓力的反應最大,在區域上的比較得知,高雄市地區與高雄縣地區之員警對工作壓力及壓力反應的認知近似。而質化訪談部份中得知,受訪者之工作壓力是以角色壓力最多,而壓力反應則是大多以心理層面的壓力反應為主,訪談結果充分支援量化部份的發現。

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to investigate the relationships among locus of control personal traits, work stress, and stress reactions of policemen in Great Kaohsiung area. The uniqueness of the police work brings a good deal of danger and stress to policemen when they are in duty; therefore, if they are unable to cope with stress effectively, various negative reactions such as physical, behavioral, and psychological symptoms could be arisen .

The present study adopted quantitative and qualitative research methods. Five hundred questionnaires were distributed with 363 responses returned (return rate 72.6%). 8 person were interviewed. The results indicated that 67.2% of the respondents hold internal locus of control personal trait, and personal traits were factors affecting their reactions to work stress. Age was found to be a factor affecting perceptions toward work stress and stress reactions. Among the age groups, 46 to 55 years of age had greatest stress reactions than their counterparts. The results of interviews supported the quantitative research findings. In addition, the conclusion drawn from the interviews stated that the most serious work stress, perceived by the interviewees, was work role stress while psychological symptoms were the major reactions to work stress