Title: 女性工作者生活型態、涉入程度對旅遊消費行為之研究

Keywords: 女性工作者;生活型態;涉入程度;旅遊消費行為

Abstract: ZH摘要

以消費者行為觀點而言,旅遊可視為一種產品,是一種主動從事、享受性、奬勵性的消費。在購買行為中,遊客所從事的休閒活動,其生活型態與涉入程度是影響其選擇的重要因素,因此,本研究將針對遊客的生活型態與涉入程度來進行探討。女性族群因教育程度提升、擁有更強的經濟能力,其可支配的金錢與時間增加,促成女性旅遊市場人口快速成長,其旅遊消費潛力實不容忽視。近年來旅遊與休閒活動中所存在的性別議題,日益受到關注,女性旅遊研究尚處於起步階段,加上女性強大的購買力,且是消費決策地位的主要影響人。因此,本研究希望從女性工作者的角度探討其對於旅遊市場消費型態的選擇方式。

台灣旅遊產品隨著市場變化,已由「大眾市場」走向「分眾市場」,針對分眾市場的旅遊消費行為的研究是必要的,特別是瞭解國人如何選購旅遊產品,將有助於提昇旅遊品質與增進觀光效益。本研究以「生活型態」、「涉入程度」為變項,探討不同生活型態、不同涉入程度之女性工作者,對旅遊消費行為的選擇方式,是否存在顯著的差異?是本研究所欲探討的問題。以高雄地區15~65歲女性工作者為研究母體,利用便利抽樣進行問卷調查,抽樣設計採隨機取樣,再以SPSS統計軟體進行各項資料分析。依據AIO與CIP模式,量測生活型態與旅遊涉入程度。

本研究結果發現,以已婚有子女的軍公教中年女性旅遊經驗較為豐富,且學歷愈高、個人收入愈高,出國比例率愈高。旅遊資訊來源主要是親友同事的口碑,國外旅遊採刷卡,國內旅遊採付現金方式。40歲以上的中年女性是旅遊的最高族群,出國是為了觀光旅遊,國內則是家庭休閒旅遊。女性年長者較年輕者有較長的旅遊天數、願意支付較高的旅遊費用。已婚者較未婚者出國次數多、旅費高。家庭旅遊型,旅遊天數長、次數多、費用高且出國經驗多。享受生活型,國外旅遊以認識新朋友為主,國內旅遊費用高。遠離塵囂型以自助旅遊為主。週末旅遊型,國內旅遊頻率高。涉入程度方面,遠離塵囂型對旅遊產品的涉入程度最高,其次是家庭旅遊型、週末旅遊型、社交聯誼型、享受生活型。本研究結果可供業者採取相應的行銷策略,以作為未來規劃旅遊產品之市場區隔與研擬行銷策略之參考。

Abstract

From the perspective of consumer behavior, tourism can be regarded as a product which is an initiative, enjoying and rewarding activity. In purchasing behavior, tourists take part in leisure activities whose life style and the level of involvement are the most important factors that can influence the selection. Therefore, this study will be focused on tourist’s life style and the level of their involvement. The growth of education level and economic capability of the female population with more control of their money and time, female consumers contribute the rapid growth of tourism. Thus the consumption potential of the female population should not be ignored. In recent years, discussion on gender differences in recreation and tourism has earned much attention. As the purchasing power of females are growing and their influence in purchasing decision is more and more dominant, research on female tourism has become a new subject matter. Because of the aforementioned reasons, this study will be focused on the consumer pattern and decision making process of tourism market from a working female’s point of view.

Taiwan tourism product is changing with the tourism market from the population market to peculiar market. The study of the peculiar market is necessary because understanding how our people choose tourism product would help improve the quality of tourism and thus increase profit from tourism. This research uses “lifestyle” and “level of involvement” as variables to study if there is any difference in consumer behavior in selection of tourism products with different lifestyles and different involvement levels of working female. Using age from 15 to 65 working females in Kaohsiung area as research focus, survey will be conducted using random sampling. Statistics software SPSS will be used for data analysis. Using AIO and CIP model, lifestyle and level of involvement will be measured.

The outcome of the study shows that the traveling experiences are richer for married middle-age working mother whose work is related to the military, government office, or teaching. Moreover, the higher educated and higher income these working females are the higher tendency to travel oversea. Their source of traveling information is mainly by words of mouth from friends and relatives. Most travel oversea use credit cards, while most travel domestically use cash. Females around 40 years old are the age group who proportionally travels most. Those who travel oversea are mostly for sigh-seeing while those who travel domestically are mainly for family time. Older females travel for longer period than that of the younger. They also are more willing to spend more for their tour. Those who are married travel oversea more and spend more than those who are single. Family vacation type travel with longer duration and more frequent, with more expenses and experiences. Life enjoyment type travels purposely for meeting new friends. They are willing to spend more domestically. Avoid the crowd type most plan their own trip. Weekend travel type travels mostly domestically. In terms of level of involvement, avoid the crowd type gets involved most. The sequence of being involved is family vacation type, weekend travel type, social gathering type, and life enjoyment type respectfully. The result of this study provides a reference for the tourism industry to develop their marketing strategy to plan for future tourism products according to different consumer groups.