Title: 地理鄰近性對產品創新營響模型之研究

Keywords: 產業群聚;溝通;知識內容;創新;互動關係 industry cluster;communication;knowledge content;innovation;interactive relationship

Abstract: 在全球化與知識經濟時代的發展下,因科技的發展,克服了距離的限制,但是產業廠商彼此的距離並未變遠,反而更加靠近,形成產業群聚的現象,就像美國的矽谷、台灣的新竹科學園區一樣,許多廠商利用群聚間的互動關係,加強知識交流,增進創新活動的成效。

本研究透過地理鄰近性、溝通方式、知識內容以及創新活動這四個構面之間的關係,建立一個地理鄰近性對產品創新影響之模式。本研究以台灣區螺絲產業為研究對象,以螺絲公會名錄做為發放問卷的依據,共寄出475份問卷,有效問卷為158份,問卷有效回收率為33%。

研究結果證實鄰近廠商彼此的距離越近,對溝通方式的影響就越大;面對面溝通較電話、電子信箱溝通對內隱知識的影響來得大;外顯知識較內隱知識對激進式創新的影響來得大;而互動關係是溝通方式與知識內容的中介變數。以此模式做為鄰近廠商之間管理的參考,採用適當的溝通方式來獲得想要提昇的知識類型,進而影響創新活動。

Though the growth of technology has overcome the distance constraints under the development of globalization and knowledge economy, distance between manufacturers gets shorter and industry cluster has thus formed. It is observed that in America’s Silicon Valley and Taiwan’s Hsinchu Science Park, the interactive relationship of agglomeration between manufacturers is used to enhance knowledge exchange and advance the effectiveness of innovation activity.

This study uses the relationship among geographical proximity, communication mode, knowledge content, and innovation activity, to create a model of the influences on product innovation by geographical proximity. The subjects of the study are the screw industry in Taiwan. 475 questionnaires were distributed according to the name list from Taiwan Industrial Fastener Institute. There were 158 effective samples and the effective retrieve rate is 33%.

The results of the study show as below. The shorter distance between the manufacturers, the more influences on the communication mode. Face to face communication has greater influences on tacit knowledge than telephone and email. Explicit knowledge has greater influences on radical innovation than tacit knowledge where the interactive relationship is the intervening variable of communication mode and knowledge content. The model is used for management of neighboring manufacturers to adopt a proper communication mode to obtain the expected knowledge and then influences the innovation activity.