Title: 台灣地區區域教學醫院經營績效之研究─DEA法之應用

Keywords: 經營績效;資料包絡分析法;差額分析;敏感度分析 performance evaluation;Data Envelopment Analysis;slack analysis;sensitivity analysis;slack analysis;sensitivity analysis

Abstract: 醫院面臨健保總額及醫療環境競爭之壓力下,為確保各醫院能運用有限的醫療資源,達成醫院經營目標及願景,需要一套合理客觀的經營績效評估方式。本研究目的為運用資料包絡分析評估台灣地區區域教學醫院的相對效率,並提出相對無效率之醫院改善目標之建議。

本研究應用資料包絡分析法、差額分析、敏感度分析及Malmquist生產力指數分析,研究對象為2002年~2005年間台灣地區區域乙類教學醫院共計28家醫院。

研究發現,(1)在差額變數分析方面,顯示為提升醫院績效需調整幅度最大的變數為醫護人員數與行政人員數。(2)在敏感度分析方面,以護理人員數與行政人員數影響品質為最明顯。因此,建議醫院應加強人員工作配置做有效及適當調整,以提高醫院績效之提升。

Hospitals are facing strong pressures under the total medical expense control of the Bureau of National Health Insurance and medical environment competitions. In order to guarantee that every hospital can use resources effectively, and reach hospital operation objectives, we need a reasonable and objective method to measure the hospital operation performance. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the operation performance of the regional teaching hospitals in Taiwan with DEA, and measure the relative efficiency of every hospital. So, we can bring up the suggestions to improve the relatively inefficient hospitals.

This research used the analysis of the data envelopment method (DEA), slack analysis method, sensitivity analysis method, and Malmquist productivity index analyzing the operating performance of the regional teaching hospitals in Taiwan in 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005.

The results are as follows: (1) by the slack analysis, we find that the improving efficiency items are quantity of the medical members and the administrative staff; (2) by the sensitivity analysis, the most important input item are quantity of the medical members and the administrative staff too. For improving the relatively inefficient hospitals, we bring up the suggestions that the directors of each hospital must adjust the disposition and quantity of the medical members and the administrative staff.

Key words: performance evaluation, Data Envelopment Analysis, slack analysis, sensitivity analysis