Title: 家長式領導風格與信任、知識分享行為之研究-以海軍基層部隊為例

Keywords: 家長式領導;知識分享;信任;接受度;相關性;長官;男性;方式 paternalistic leadership;trust;knowledge paternalistic leadership;trust;knowledge paternalistic leadership;trust;knowledge sharing behavior

Abstract: 本研究之目的以海軍某地區基層部隊為研究對象,探討軍隊組織的領導者在展現「家長式領導風格」下,是否能讓領導者貫徹命令、部屬服從領導以產生「信任」及「知識分享」之行為,研究結果發現:

一、人口變項對家長式領導、信任、知識分享行為三個變項之差異結果為:不同性別的部屬僅在家長式領導之德行領導構面呈現出男性認同程度顯著高於女性的情況;年資於11-15年之海軍成員對知識分享行為較高;教育程度為高中職對「威權領導」接受度較大學高、在「德行領導」方面研究所較高中職高;不論管理職或非管理職僅對組織信任具顯著相關;服務單位與家長式領導、信任及知識分享三構面之相關性均呈現顯著正相關,且均為飛行單位較艦艇單位及陸岸單位高。

二、家長式領導、信任及知識分享行為各變項間之相關性分析結果為家長式領導與信任之間具有顯著的正相關;家長式領導與知識分享行為之間,除威權領導外,皆與知識分享行為具有顯著的正相關;信任與知識分享行為之相關分析均有顯著的正相關。

三、家長式領導、信任及知識分享行為各變項之迴歸分析結果:家長式領導之「仁慈領導」及「德行領導」變項均顯著影響信任,對於知識分享而言,顯示「仁慈領導」及「威權領導」變項顯著影響信任;信任對知識分享行為的影響顯示受測者對主管信任及對同事信任均對知識分享各構面之影響顯著。

在軍事組織中,長官在領導部屬時,具有一定的影響作用,且部屬必須完全服從、依賴與信任領導者。然面對現今時代環境變遷的衝擊,領導者需調整個人以往的領導方式,採比較人性化的管理、合理化的要求等,所以領導者的仁慈及德行領導愈多,則受到組織、主管、同事與部屬的信任程度愈高。而主管越強調工作目標的達成,越關心部屬,會使得成員有較高的知識分享意願。

The purpose of this study conducted in a typical Taiwanese naval base is to investigate the effect of military leader “Paternalistic Leadership” on subordinates’ “trust” and “knowledge sharing” behaviors. The findings are:

1. The demographic variables towards “paternalistic leadership” “trust” and “knowledge sharing” behaviors: In terms of gender, the rate that male respondents agree with the moral leadership of “Paternalistic Leadership” is higher than those of female respondents. The seniority of the respondents between “11-15 years” has higher knowledge sharing behavior. Respondents who have a high school degree are more tolerated “authoritarian leadership” than those who have a college degree. Respondents with a master degree agree with the moral leadership than those with a high school graduate degree. The correlation between organizational trust and positions is significant, no matter managerial or non-managerial positions. There is a positive correlation between service units and paternalistic leadership, trust, and knowledge sharing behavior with the correlation of flight units are higher than warship and coast units.

2. Correlations among paternalistic leadership, trust, and knowledge sharing behavior: There is a positive correlation between paternalistic leadership and trust. Except authoritarian paternalistic leadership, there is also a positive correlation between paternalistic leadership and knowledge sharing behavior; trust and knowledge sharing behavior as well.

3. Regression analysis among paternalistic leadership, trust, and knowledge sharing behavior: Benevolence and moral leadership significantly affect trust and knowledge sharing behavior. The influence of subjects’ trust in officers and trust in colleagues on knowledge sharing behavior is significant.

In military units, leaders have impacts on their subordinates who must totally obey to, depend on and trust in leaders. Nevertheless, when facing the impacts of socio-economic rapid change, leaders should treat their subordinates more humanistic and demand for achievable requirements. The more benevolence and moral conduct the leaders have, the higher trust from organizations, directors, colleagues, and subordinates. In other words, when leaders are more considerate to subordinates, the more knowledge sharing behaviors the subordinates will contribute.