Title: 全面品質管理與行銷管理在公共圖書館內部應用之研究

Keywords: 全面品質管理;行銷管理;公共圖書館 total quality management;marketing management;public library

Abstract: 摘 要

由於時代的變遷,傳統圖書館管理形態正積極而有效的謀求新的經營理念與管理、行銷方法。「全面品質管理」是一持續改進品質與服務的過程,有助於整合各種圖書館管理方式,使圖書館發揮最大效能。有效運用行銷策略,以「讀者為中心」的服務導向觀念,重視目標市場的選擇,妥善運用「行銷組合」工具,以及重視評估工作的執行。

本研究針對台灣地區縣市文化中心,鄉鎮公共圖書館在「全面品質管理」、「行銷管理」方面做研究,針對「推行行銷管理滿意度」、「館藏利用滿意度」、「館舍環境滿意度」、「館藏服務滿意度」四大構面,及人口變項,了解在此四項構面滿意度的認知程度。結果如下:(一)因職務不同,對這四項構面有顯著之差異; (二)因性別及年齡不同,對這四項構面沒有顯著差異;(三)教育程度高低在館舍環境滿意度上有顯著差異,其他則不顯著;(四)集群分析顯示,四個集群在這四項構面上均有顯著的差異;(五)透過迴歸分析了解四項構面間之相關性和顯著性;(六)透過交叉統計分析,了解:1、人口變項之相關性與顯著性。2、四項構面間之相關性與顯著性。3、分別以人口變項為依變項,了解與四項構面間之相關性與顯著性。

Abstract

Traditional library management has been actively seeking new and efficient managerial concepts and marketing methods with the ever changing demand of this new era. Total quality management is a process to continually improve quality and service. This method can be used to integrate library management and maximize the efficiency. Marketing strategies can be used in library management, too. Libraries can be reader-oriented using marketing strategies, and the application of integrated marketing methods can be adopted by libraries. The target market should be carefully chosen, and the execution of performance evaluation is also important.

This thesis focuses on the application of total quality management and marketing concepts in public library management. The scope of this paper is limited to cities, counties and towns in Taiwan. The perceived satisfaction in marketing strategies, the utilization of libraries, the library environment and library service and demographic variables are analyzed. The results of these analyses are as follows:

1. The satisfaction on the four concepts is very different with the individual’s professional level.

2. The satisfaction on the four concepts does not very much with age and gender.

3. The satisfaction on the library environment varies significantly with education.

4. Cluster analysis indicates great difference among population.

5. Regression analyses were implemented to understand the correlation and significance among the four concepts.

6. Correlation analyses were implemented to understand the correlation and significance among demographic characters.

The correlation and significance between the four concepts are analyzed. Finally, the correlation and significance among the four concepts is done using demographic characters as variables.