Title: 台灣地區有線電視系統業者服務品質之研究

Keywords: 服務品質;有線電視系統業者;收視戶;休閒活動;有線電視;樣本數;收視戶;關鍵字 service quality;Cable TV companies;stomers

Abstract: 有線電視是近幾年來較為新興的行業。台灣有線電視系統業者的崛起最早可追朔到西元1969年。隨著生活品質的提升。電視節目也漸漸的成為大部分民眾的休閒活動之ㄧ。國內有線電視服務供應,係由有線電視系統業者將頻道商提供的訊號、以衛星接收的訊號、自製節目、或購入節目,經頭端機房、轉頻設備等,將影像節目透過同軸電纜或光纖網路,傳輸至客戶家供客戶收視。有線電視系統業者現階段採取整合行動,為了因應有線電視數位化,須將擴大服務涵蓋的區域,以降低成本。隨著台灣地區有線電視產業未來整合的趨勢。對收視戶而言,有線電視系統業者的服務品質就成為一項重要的參考指標。本研究的主要目的有:(1)藉由P.Z.B 服務品質衡量模式來了解收視戶對有線電視系統業者的服務品質。(2)探討收視戶對有線電視系統業者服務品質的重視項目。(3)比較不同有線電視系統業者服務品質之差異。(4)依研究結果,提出有線電視系統業者服務品質的衡量標準,以提供有線電視系統業者參考。本研究以問卷調查方式與深度訪談探討有線電視服務品質。本研究採便利抽樣法發放問卷回收樣本數為241份。本研究的結果為:(1)收視戶最重視的項目為「業者有明確告知所提供的服務」,最不重視的項目為「公司的招牌很顯著」。(2)收視戶最滿意的項目為「收視戶對業者有信心」,最不滿意的項目為「業者即時公佈最新的電視節目表」。(3)運用I.P.A法分析發現,急需改善的分析項目有「設置適當的反應管道」、「在答應的時間內為收視戶服務」、「有正常的收看訊號(無斷訊現象)」、「業者有明確告知所提供的服務」、「服務人員不會因太忙而疏忽收視戶的反應」、「有及時的解決收視戶反應的問題」共6項。

關鍵字:服務品質、有線電視系統業者、收視戶

Recently, Cable TV becomes an emerging industry, but the origin of Cable TV can be traced back to 1969. With better life quality, TV Shows gradually become the major recreations, to most Taiwanese. The domestic Cable TV is provided by the companies of Cable TV. They transmit the signal which offered by companies of channels or received by satellites, self-produced shows, and shows bought from other channel through first-end generation room, and equipment of trans-channel…etc. by this way, the vision and shows can pass through coaxial cable or fiber network to the televisions at each house. The Cable TV companies now decide to take the strategy of integrity. In order to compete with digitalization TV, they expand the range of transmission areas to decrease the cost. Because of the trend toward integrity of Cable TV in Taiwan, the quality of Cable TV service becomes a crucial criterion to the customers. The purposes of the research:(1) to measure the satisfaction of the customers with Cable TV by the measurement model P.Z.B.(2) to probe in the affecting factors of satisfaction with quality of Cable TV service. (3) to compare the quality of service from different Cable TV companies. (4) to set up the measurement norm of quality of Cable TV service. This research using Convenience Sampling, and total valid surveys are 241respondents. The results of the research: (1)The most important thing to customers is that “The company give the customers the service they offer in detail.”; the most unimportant thing to customers is that “the conspicuousness of the shop sign.”(2)The customers are content with the thing that “customers have faith in company” most; the customer are content with the thing that “the company releases the latest list of TV show” least.(3)By the analysis of I.P.A, I find there are six things that the company should improve. The first one is to establish an appropriate way to receive the complaint from customers. The second one is to provide regular signal without cutting. The third one is to provide service within the promised time. The forth one is to tell the customers the service they offer rightly. The fifth thing the company should improve is that the service personnel often ignore the complaint of the customers out of busy. The sixth thing is to resolve the complaint of customers in times.

Key words: service quality, Cable TV companies, and customers.