Title: 大專院校休閒人才培育與休閒產業職能發展之探究

Keywords: 人才培育;休閒課程;職能發展;休閒產業

Abstract: 現代人從事休閒活動風氣提升與參與休閒活動時間增加,刺激相關休閒的產業蓬勃發展並吸引眾多人員從事休閒產業的工作是一個重要的議題。為因應休閒產業的擴增需求,國內大專院校關於休閒科系不斷地擴增。由於各校之科系所依其發展的方向在課程設計上皆略有差異,因此探討休閒專業的課程內容與未來職場上所需職能是否相配適是為本研究主要動機。

根據上述目的,本研究從產業與學界二個角度,透過文獻分析及訪談法進行資料的收集、整理與研究。首先,收集各大專院校休閒相關科系的課程科目、授課內容與課程定位並參考National Recreation and Park Association (2000)的課程分類,綜合歸納出屬於一般職能分類的倫理法治、實務經驗及資訊掌握三個職能構面,及屬於專業職能的環境掌握與活動成效二個職能構面。其次,以健身指導員和健身民眾為調查對象,透過問卷調查法,以驗證產業界、學界對於休閒人才培育與職能發展的看法是否存在差異。第三,從調查結果瞭解消費者與健身指導員存在的認知差異,提供業者在經營上改善的參考。最後,從本位課程的角度,提出休閒專業職能的發展趨勢,以及產業界和學界存在的人力培育供需差距,提供學界洞悉來休閒產業的發展需求,作為休閒課程規劃、設計之參考。

最後經由本研究進行變異數分析後發現:一、消費者與健身業者對於休閒產業職能重要性認知上有顯著性的差異。二、健身指導員不同的人口統計變項對於職能的重要性認知上有顯著性的差異。三、消費者不同的人口統計變項對於健身指導員職能的重要性認知上有顯著性的差異。四、健身指導員與消費者所認定職能重要性與大專院校休閒科系培育人才方向不盡相同。根據研究發現,大專院校休閒科系培育人才方向應和未來休閒產業職能發展方向配合,因此宜以休閒產業職能發展本位課程,以提升學生就業競爭力也達到唯才適用境界。

With the increase of the leisure activities on the general mood and involvements of time for people nowadays, it is an important issue to stimulate the flourishing growth of related leisure industry and attract more capable people to be engaged in the leisure jobs. In order to copy with the increasing demands of leisure industry, there has been a number of related leisure departments in universities increased. Owing to the different course design in different related leisure departments that are according to their own developmental directions; therefore, the motivation of this thesis is to explore the appropriateness between the professional leisure course contents and the prerequisite ability at work.

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate from the point of view on the industry field and the academic circle through documentary analysis and interview in order to collect, arrange, and study the research data. First and foremost, this study collected the curriculum, course contents, and course orientations of every related leisure department in every university and took reference from the classification of National Recreation and Park Association (2000) in order to conclude three dimensions of moral and legal aspect, field experiences, and information grasp and two dimensions of leisure environment grasp and leisure program effects. Secondly, the study subjects were the health instructor and body-building people; we examined the existing differences between the industry field and the academic circle’s point of view to the cultivation of leisure staff and developmental works through survey research. Thirdly, the results showed the existing cognitive differences between the health instructor and body-building people which provided the dealer the references to improve their business. Lastly, from the dimension of based curriculum, this study offered the developmental trend of professional leisure prerequisite ability, the need and demand gap of labor power between the industry field and academic circle, and by providing the need of development for the leisure industry known to the academic circle in order to be the reference for leisure course plan and design.

Analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used as the statistical method in this study, which had the following results. First of all, there were significant differences between consumers and health body-building institutions. Second, there were significant differences among health instructor in different population statistical variable to the important cognitive of competence. Third, there were significant differences among consumer in different personal statistical variable to the important cognitive of health instructor competence. Fourth, there were cognitive differences between health instructor and consumer to what the related leisure departments in universities cultivated the staff. The results of this thesis indicated the direction of related leisure departments in universities for the cultivation of leisure staff and future leisure industry developments should operate in coordination with each other in order to develop based curriculum for the leisure industry competence development, and elevate the competitiveness of students in behalf of appropriately using the staff.