Title: 工作滿足、組織承諾與工作績效關係之研究-以某修護工廠為例

Keywords: 工作滿足;組織承諾;工作績效; Job Satisfaction;Organizational Commitment;Job Performance

Abstract: 國軍為貫徹「精兵政策」,國防組織自1997 年7 月1 日起陸續實施「精實、精進案」,使國軍總員額於2008年年底前,精簡至27萬5千員的兵力目標。此精簡政策對承負艦艇保修任務的海軍修護工廠,將產生莫大之衝擊。其是否會影響組織成員對工作滿足、組織承諾與工作績效之改變,將是值得探討的議題。

從文獻回顧中發現,國內外研究者對工作滿足、組織承諾與工作績效等進行研究調查時,研究對象包羅萬象,唯獨缺直接參與艦艇修護員工之相關性研究。因此,本研究以海軍某修護工廠人員為研究對象,並探討其工作滿足、組織承諾與工作績效之相互關係,採問卷型式,就員工個人的感受填答,問卷內容係參考相關研究之問卷後再依單位特性修改而成的。本研究樣本人數約為一千餘人,因此共發出395份問卷,扣除漏答及無效問卷27份外,回收有效問卷368份。

研究結果發現年資、婚姻、身分別與工作性質在工作滿足上有顯著差異;年資、婚姻、教育程度與工作性質在組織承諾上有顯著差異;而在工作績效上僅婚姻一項具有顯著差異,且工作滿足、組織承諾與工作績效互為顯著正向關係,本文之研究成果可提供國軍各相關後勤修護單位、主管機關及學術單位在人力資源管理及施政規劃政策之參考。

To implement the Streamlining Policy and establish modernized national armed forces, Taiwan MND has been carrying out the military organizational downsizing programs, which named “Jinghse” and “Jingjin”, from July of 1997. The goal of these Programs is to reduce the quantity of military strength to 275 thousand persons before the end of year 2008. These streamlining programs have made impacts to naval shipyards which are in charge of the maintenance and repairing of battle ships. Therefore, the effects on the shipyard employees’ job satisfaction, organizational commitment and job performance could be interesting discussion issues.

Reviewing relevant research literatures, lot of trades were subjects of survey but not shipyard employees. Thus this research use the method of stratified sampling, poll employees of a naval shipyard and then take statistic analysis to study the co-relationships among job satisfaction, organizational commitment and job performance. The questionnaires was based on relevant literatures and modified to adapt to naval shipyards. Three hundred and ninety-five (395) copies were distributed and three hundred and sixty-eight (368) of them were valid.

1. There are significant differences toward job satisfaction among different employees’ characteristics by seniority, marriage, position and occupation.

2. There are significant differences toward organizational commitment among different employees’ characteristics by seniority, marriage, education and occupation.

3. Significant difference exists toward job performance only by marriage.

4. There is significant positive correlation between each of these three variables.

The results of this research could be provided to the military logistics, the management and the academic units as a reference on the fields of human resource management (HRM) and planning / strategy management.