Title: 國際化人才之訓練—南區技職院校學生對英語學習網站之使用行為研究

Keywords: 英語學習網站;語言學習;學習動機;學習態度

Abstract: 為了因應全球化的時代,各國都以培養具有國際觀的國民為首要目的。由於語言是人與人溝通的主要媒介,因此為因應全球化的社會型態,學習共通的語言—EN是必需的。近來,由於網路科技與電腦多媒體技術的進步,改變了傳統教學的傳播方式,理論上,網路輔助教學可以讓學習者在時空隔離下有更多主動學習的機會,並期使增進學習效益。就英語學習而言,線上學習網站是目前最有效率的學習工具之一,故本研究主旨為探討於全球化的趨勢下,國際化人才之訓練中,學生對英語學習網站之使用行為。

本研究以南區技職院校日間部四年制大學一年級學生為抽樣對象,問卷發放542份,獲得有效問卷474份,先以人口變項對使用者模式來分析行為之差異,再從學習者之外部學習環境及其內在的學習動機與學習態度等為變數,以迴歸分析模式中各變數間的因果關係來獲得實證。研究結果發現:在人口變項部份,大一女學生學習英語的努力程度、企圖心高於男學生,且人文社會學院學生對學好英語及使用網站的學習動機與態度高於其他學院;另在使用者行為模式中,同儕使用英語學習網站之風氣、學校鼓勵英語學習的活動與政策、網站內容的有用性與電腦設備連線品質對學生學習動機與態度有顯著影響,此結果可提供學校建置英語學習網站及英語授課教師教學的參考。

In response to the globalization trend, international vision has been regarded as the priority of education in many countries. English is an international language in the world and therefore learning English is prerequisite for the community of global village as the media of communication. In recent years, internet technology and multimedia have changed English teaching methodology. Theoretically, internet provides more opportunities for learners to enhance their achievement in spite of the distance. For English learning, websites on the internet are one of the most effective learning tools. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate learners’ behaviors of using English learning websites in adult education for the trends of globalization.

The research population consists of all freshmen of technology universities in Southern Taiwan. There are 474 (out of 542) valid responses in the survey. For the analysis, demographic variable were taken into account to find the difference of learners’ behaviors in the learning context and then, the causal-effect was analyzed through regression analysis. The research finds that female students study harder than male students and have higher intention; students in humanity have better motivation and attitude than students in other majors in learning English. In learner behaviors, peer to use internet learning websites, school activity and policy in encouraging English language learning, website contents and the quality of internet access are significant to influence student learning motivation and attitudes. These findings have implications on the development English learning website for schools and English teaching methods for teachers.

Key words: English learning website, Language learning, Learning motivation, Learning attitude