Title: 壽險公司經營績效評估之研究

Keywords: 壽險公司;績效評估;灰關聯分析

Abstract: 2003年我國投保率為158.87%,即平均每人會擁有1.5張以上的保單,且壽險業佔全體金融機構資產已連續5年突破10%,2004年更達16%,因此壽險公司越來越受到大家的重視。在2001年「金融控股公司法」實行後,對於壽險公司而言,藉由行銷通路的增加,改變其業務的來源與效率,因此評估壽險公司經營績效成為當前重要的課題。經營績效的評估方法很多,以財務資料所建構的經營績效評估模式最具客觀性與可靠性。傳統的績效評估模式有三種方法,多變量統計評估模式、參數式評估模式、非參數評估模式,但上述方法都需要符合過多的假設,或是必須進行模型配適度分析,而灰關聯分析則可以克服此項缺點。

本研究以灰關聯分析理論建構我國壽險公司經營績效評估模型,來檢視壽險公司的經營績效,在影響績效的因素上,壽險公司的獲利能力最為重要,將會影響到壽險公司的績效排名,其次為財務結構、經營能力、償債能力。而績效排名前六名分別為,富邦人壽、台灣人壽、南山人壽、中國人壽、國泰人壽、幸福人壽。本研究之成果可幫助壽險公司了解其經營狀況及在市場中的地位,可提供給經營者作ㄧ參考。

Several index show that life insurance company is important in Taiwan. In 2003, the rate of insurance has increased by 121% to 159%. The assets of life insurance Companies are occupied 14.75% in total financial company asset. The ratio of prevalence of life insurance is 291.16%. And financial holding company law implementation in 2002 makes the marketing place different than before. So evaluate the performance of life insurance company is an important topic.

In this research, we use the grey relation analysis to evaluate the life insurance company’s performance. The following results were reached. The most important influence factor of performance is profitability, and then are financial structure, management ability and solvency. And the performance from 2003 to 2005, Fu-Bon Life Insurance Company is the best, the follower are Taiwan Life, Nan-Shan Life, China Life, Cathay Life, and Sing-For Life. The results of this research will provide the information to life insurance companies, and will help them to understand their management status and the position in the life insurance market.