Title: 國軍危機管理及溝通策略之探討-以國軍墜機新聞事件為例

Keywords: 國軍新聞;危機管理;媒體互動;溝通策略。

Abstract: 摘 要

國軍為政府體系之一環,以其龐大之組織架構及所涉事務之複雜性,積數十年之經驗傳承,對於重大新聞之處理作法與因應模式,雖有相當經驗。惟面對重大負面事件時,對可能形成的負面輿論壓力,仍依據經驗法則作危機處理,並未進行系統與科學之整理,因應作為未形成標準作業模式,不利於工作經驗傳承與教育推廣。本研究的動機即以危機管理理論及傳播溝通策略為觀點出發,分析在2007年國軍兩次墜機事件中,危機應變機構在危機情境下的處置原則與溝通策略。除進行基本資料分析,研析各報報導取向、新聞來源、評價類型外,另經由與前軍事發言人及蘋果、自由、中時、聯合資深軍事記者之深度訪談,藉以探討國防部發言機制在兩案中,溝通策略是否具有實際效益。

結論時參照文獻探討及訪談內容,研擬「軍事危機溝通策略模式圖」,要點為:一、編組應變、掌控全局為首要措施。二、蒐集真相、開誠佈公為誠意法則。三、掌握時限、務實回應為效率展現。四、審慎發言、單一口徑為信譽表徵。五、核心理念、明確應對為運作準繩。六、監測輿情、建構議題為導引機制。七、策略聯盟、重塑形象為修復良方。八、巡察安撫、人性考量為擔當作為。九、不實指控、迅速澄清為導正對策。十、公布肇因、誠意道歉為不變真理。十一、善用網路、廣為散佈為傳播要件。十二、尊重媒體、良性互動為永續之道等十二項策略,作為國軍面對危機時執行的依據。

Abstract

The military is part of the government. With its enormous organizational structure and the complexity of the works involved, after gaining tens of years of experience, the military has sufficient experience and corresponding measures to deal with important news. However, when facing critical negative incidents, the military, still stubbornly following its pass experience, lacks systematic and scientific organization to handle the pressure of public opinions. Its corresponding measures can not become standard methods, inconvenient for work experience to pass down or for education to propagate. The motivation of our research is based on the crisis managing theory and the propagation and communication strategies. By analyzing the two military plane-crash incidents in 2007, we discuss how crisis handling organizations exercise their managing principles and communication strategies under the pressure of precarious circumstances. In addition to basic data analysis and the study of the different report orientations, news sources, and comment types between different newspapers, we investigate the communication functionality of the Ministry of Defense through extensive interviews with military ex-spokesmen and senior reporters of Apple Daily News, Liberty Times, China Times, and United Daily News, in order to understand whether the communication strategies provide any actual effect.

In the conclusion, we construct “the military crisis communication strategy model” by referring to documental investigations and interview results. The following 12 tactics are executive guidelines for the military when facing crisis:

1. Reacting as a team and taking control of the whole situation are first priorities.

2. Collecting genuine information and being truthful are keys to sincerity.

3. Mastering time limits and reacting practically are indications of efficiency.

4. Speaking cautiously and being consistent in speech are signs of good credit.

5. Acknowledging the core concepts and replying appropriately are operational principles.

6. Monitoring the news and establishing topics are guiding mechanisms.

7. Uniting tactics and reforming public impression are excellent repairing measures.

8. Inspecting, pacifying and considering the human nature are responsible conducts.

9. Rapidly clarifying untrue accusations is a corrective strategy.

10. Revealing the cause and apologizing sincerely are unchanging verities.

11. Utilizing the internet and propagating widely are essentials for dissemination.

12. Respecting the media and interacting healthily are routes to eternal management.