Title: 學生越區就讀因素之探討--以高雄市國民小學為例

Keywords: 越區就讀;教育選擇權;學校行銷 cross district study;educational options;school marketing

Abstract: 義務教育就如同必需品,需求的價格彈性缺乏,且理論上,在義務教育的前提下,各校所提供的產品應是大同小異,然究竟是什麼因素造成家長會捨近求遠地遷徙或越區讓其學子就讀的現象,似有必要針對越區就讀的現象加以研究。若能瞭解造成此現象的原因,並依據此研究結果,提供政府因勢利導之法令修訂方向,及學區畫分的方式,必使國小教育環境能更趨完善。

本研究係以高雄市公立國民小學家長為研究對象進行研究,採用自陳式問卷調查方式進行,其分析方法包括有信度分析、描述性統計分析、平均數差異分析、事後多重比較分析及皮爾森積差相關係數分析等。茲將研究結果及發現歸納如下:

一、高雄市學生越區就讀之現況:

(一)、全市學生之平均越區就讀率為16.98%。

(二)、大多數家長讓其子女從一年級就開始越區就讀。

二、學校本質、學生表現與越區就讀行為之關聯:

(一)、家長對學校本質、學生表現認知之認同度愈高,則愈不會想再做出越區就讀行為。

(二)、家長對學校本質的認知與其對學生表現之認知呈同向變動。

三、家長人口統計變項在越區就讀行為、學校本質及學生表現上之差異:

(一)、家長在性別上之差異:

家長對「子女現在再越區就讀行為」、「校長領導及學校經營認知」、「學校設備環境認知」、「學校行政服務品質認知」、「學校文化認知」、「學校特色推廣認知」會因其性別不同而有所差異。

(二)、家長教育程度上之差異:

家長對「子女現在越區就讀行為」、「子女升上國中後再越區就讀行為」以及「學校設備環境認知」會因其教育程度不同而所差異。

(三)、家長在年齡上之差異:

家長對「校長領導及學校經營認知」、「學校特色推廣認知」「學生表現認知」會因其年齡不同而有所差異。

(四)、在家庭月收入上之差異:

家長對「子女現在越區就讀行為」、「子女升上國中越區就讀行為」以及「學校設備環境之認知」會因其家庭月收入不同而有所差異。

(五)、家長在職業上之差異:

家長對「子女現在越區就讀行為」會因其職業不同而有所差異。

(六)、家長在校擔任職務上之差異:

家長對「子女現在越區就讀行為」、「子女升上國中後再越區就讀行為」、「校長領導模式及學校經營理念之認知」、「學校行服務品質之認知」、「學校課程設計之認知」、「學生表現之認知」會因其在校所擔任職務不同而有所差異。

四、越區就讀行為在學校本質與學生表現之差異:

(一)、家長對學校本質之認知會因其現在是否想再越區就讀行為而有所差異。

(二)、家長對學生表現之認知會因其現在是否想再越區就讀行為而有所差異。

(三)、提供弱勢族群及文化不利地區更多的擇校協助,落實教育機會均等。

Compulsory education is like a necessity, so the products offered by each school should be similar. But what factors cause parents to let their children cross district study, we need to research into this phenomenon. If we understand the reasons to this phenomenon and then offer the research results to the government while adjusting the regulations and dividing school districts. Hopefully, it can perfect the educational environment in elementary schools.

The subjects of this research are the public elementary schools in Kaohsiung. We aim at the valid questionnaires to make the reliability analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, the difference among the means analysis, multiple comparison analysis and Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient Analysis. We sum up our results as the following:

1. The current situation of cross-district study in Kaohsiung:

(1)The average rate of students involved in cross-district study in Kaohsiung is 16.98%.

(2.)Most of the parents let their children cross district study since grade one.

2. The connections among school essence, student behave and cross-district study:

(1)Schools’ essence has significant influence on students’ current cross district study behavior.

(2)Schools’ essence and students’ performance both have significant positive correlation.

3. The differences of parents’ population statistic variable among cross-district study, schools’ essence and student behave:

(1)The differences on parents’ sex:

Parents will have diversity of opinions on parents’ cognition toward principal’s leadership model and schools’management objective is different due to their gender differences, parents’ cognition toward schools’ equipment environment is different due to their gender differences, parents’ cognition toward schools’ administration service quality is different due to their gender differences, parents’ cognition toward schools’ culture is different due to their gender differences and parents’ cognition toward schools’ promotion of its features is different due to their gender differences.

(2)The differences on parents’ educational level:

Parents’ cognition toward schools’ equipment environment, their children’s current cross district study behavior and their children’s cross-district study behavior during junior high school is different due to their differences in educational background.

(3)The differences on parents’ ages:

Parents’ cognition toward principals’ leadership model and school management objective, schools’ feature popularize and students’ performance is different due to their ages.

(4)The differences on family’s monthly income:

Parents’ cognition toward schools’ equipment environment, their children’s current cross district study behavior and their children’s cross district study behavior during junior high school is different due to their differences on family monthly income.

(5)The differences on parents’ occupations:

Parents’ attitude toward their children’s current cross-district study behavior is different due to their occupation differences.

(6)The differences on parents’ functions of office in school:

Parents’ attitude toward their children’s current cross district study behavior, their children’s cross-district study behavior during junior high school, principals’ leadership model and schools’ management objective, schools’ administration service quality, schools’ courses design and students’ performance is different due to their position differences at school.

4. The differerces of cross-district study behavior between schools’ essence and student behave:

(1)Parents’ cognition toward schools’ essence will make different that depends on if they will implement cross-district study again.

(2)Parents’ cognition toward students’ performance has significant influence on students’ current cross-district behavior.

In accordance with the above research results and findings, this research offers the following suggestions towards parents, school units and educational administration organizations: