Title: 少子化環境下補教業營運模式之探討

Keywords: 少子化;補教業;營運模式; Lower birth rate;Cram school;management

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討少子化現象對補教業者在營運模式上之變化與衝擊,主要目的是要提供補教業者在經營管理方法上之佐證與參考;在研究方法上採用質性研究法,以補教經營業者、家長及學生為訪談對象,進行深入訪談,經由訪談結果與資料彙整後發現新問題並提出相關之結論與建議。

本研究設計上,針對補教業者為因應少子化的衝擊下,在管理者營運規劃策略,教師忠誠度,學生學習成效,家長滿意度,策略聯盟優勢等五個研究構面上發現:補教業者為因應少子化的衝擊,能根據自己的條件做出調整,或是根據目標而培養出自己的內在條件者,通常有較大機會度過難關;同時少子化的衝擊深具延伸性與關連性,通常認知有誤,決策正確的可能性就很低,推行任何的改善活動,成效亦不顯著。

經由本研究建議如果能確切掌握少子化產生的系列衝擊,並找出應面對問題的優先順序,因應關聯與衝擊的機會將大為增加。

關鍵字:少子化、補教業、營運模式

The purpose of this research is to explore the status of current lower birth rate and the impact it has on existing cram schools. The main purpose is to provide cram schools with references and results of the research regarding different managing methods.

The personal interview method was adopted. Owners, students, and parents were interviewed and complete data recorded. This method allows the interviewer to ask pertinent questions to gather and record current data. This is followed by conclusions and suggestions for cram school managers. Cram school owners may use the information to find solutions concerning the following areas: management strategy, teacher loyalty, student achievement, parent involvement and alliances with other cram schools.

The cram schools that are willing to adjust their management strategy in accordance with their ability, and will strive to meet their future goals using the guidelines set forth in this research, should be able to endure the crisis brought about by the lowering birth rate. If the manager's perception of the problem is incorrect, it is likely that their decisions regarding the proper solution will also be incorrect. If the manager chooses to adopt the suggestions set forth in this research, the opportunity of solving existing problems should be increased.