Title: 國軍福利部門競爭策略之研究-以空軍單位營站為例

Keywords: 策略管理;競爭策略;競爭優勢;福利品;高品質;軍榮眷;零售業;整體感

Abstract: 國軍福利品供應體系雖為內部服務性質通路,但仍屬國內零售業通路之一,近年來受同業競爭激烈及軍榮眷消費習慣改變影響,福利品銷售成效已不如往年,如何在良性的競爭下,仍能持續提供高品質的服務及商品,以成為空軍福利營站改革及努力之重要方向。

本研究以空軍司令部列管之福利營站管理及經營的人員,共計115員為研究對象,並以全測方式實施普查。研究結果發現,大多數受訪者均認同,供應商應提供高品質之商品,並提供營站低價商品之議價空間、並能即時補充福利品之供貨能力;並認同營站在同業競爭壓力下,除應積極與民間大賣場與超商策略合作外,亦必須提供多元的服務項目(例如:各式繳費服務、積點送贈品、提供當季熱門商品等),才能維持空軍福利營站在服務產業中之競爭優勢及地位,並能永續服務官兵。在單因子變異數統計分析部份:學歷為高職者,與專科、大學及研究所等三種不同學歷受測者,對於競爭因素構面的看法有顯著之不同,且年資越輕之填答者,對於影響福利營站在服務產業競爭因素構面的看法,其整體感受大於年資11-15年之填答者。建議福利總處應在既有基礎及體制下,以積極創新、策略合作之經營模式,使營運項目及範圍變大,創造最大的顧客效益,有效改善部隊官兵生活、支援國軍建軍備戰任務。

Even though the logistics channel of providing military welfare products is considered as an internal service unit, it still belongs to one of domestic retail channels. In recent years, influenced by competitors’ servere challenges and army dependants’ changing consumption habits, sales of welfare products are not as good as they were in the past. How to continue providing high-quality services and commodities under benign competition will be an important aspect for air-force welfare camp units to reform and put efforts.

The research targets management and operating staff of welfare camp units under the air-force headquarters’ control, total one hundred and fifteen persons, and is implemented by general survey with overall examination. The result shows that, from the aspect of descriptive statistics, most interviewees agree that suppliers should provide high-quality commodities, support negotiated pricing range to low-price commodities in camp units, and have ability to promptly supplement stock. They also recognize that, under competitors’ pressure, camp units should actively make strategic cooperation with supermarkets or convenience stores and provide multiple services, such as providing several kinds of payment services, gift coupons by consuming frequency, or seasonal hot commodities, in order to keep air-force welfare camp units’ competitive advantage and position in this service industry and sustain services to armies. In the analysis of single-factor variables, viewpoints on competitive factors and structures from persons in vocational education are apparently different from persons educated in professional institutes, universities, and graduate schools. Besides, the less senior have more perceptions of competition factors and structures influencing welfare camp units than those with eleven to fifteen years’ seniority in this service industry. Finally, the research proposes that the welfare headquarters should base on its foundation and system to actively work out innovative operation models by strategic cooperation in order to enlarge enterprise items and scope, create largest customers’ benefit, effectively improve army living, and support military setup and preparation tasks.