Title: 主管人格特質與員工工作士氣關聯性之研究-以海軍某後勤修護單位為例

Keywords: 人格特質;工作士氣

Abstract: 近年隨著社會價值的改變及國防組織的調整,國軍採取「精兵政策」,兵源數量急速減少,後勤修護單位亦是如此。技術勤務員工退伍(休)後,不再補充新進人員。故對長期任職其中的成員對所處的環境與表現在外的行為是否產生變化或因個人因素不同而存在顯著的差異,值得探討的。再者,國軍後勤修護單位在有限的人力資源下,身為領導階層的主管,如何激勵員工工作士氣?提昇修護能量及績效,使員工能「樂在工作」,進而達成修護任務,此為身為主管所面臨最急迫解決的問題。

本研究使用SPSS10.0作為資料分析工具,以海軍某後勤修護單位員工為研究對象。以個人屬性、人格特質、工作士氣三個構面為主,來瞭解主管人格特質與員工工作士氣影響之情形。以問卷發放方式針對海軍後勤修護單位員工合計500員為對象實施調查,藉以探討主管與員工互動之關聯性。

從研究發現多數的修護員工工作士氣受主管人格特質的影響很大,本研究顯示主管人格特質開放效率高,情緒敏感較低者對於員工的工作士氣影響較大,所以未來派職時應擇優選派開放效率高的人來擔任後勤的管理幹部,根據本研究之結果提出以下幾點建議供日後於幹部之選派及養成教育時策略及方向參考;(一)對於主管的選擇應具有開放、熱情、正直、有毅力的人格特質,以符合基層修護員工的期許,並提高工作士氣;建議(二)擔任上司、主管的人員應加強本身的工作能力、領導能力外更應具有創新的思考模式,讓下屬真心誠意服從上級的領導。以上結論希望能作為國軍後勤修護單位管理階層規劃及國防人力資源管理的參考,進而使國軍後勤修護績效及幹部之養成選派策略能更臻完善。

With the “Lean Project” and organization reengineering of National Armed Forces, the enlisted human resource in national armed forces is declined rapidly, the naval ships logistic maintenance unit faces the same situation as well. The critical challenge of this situation is to keep the people in job have high working morale in order to achieve excellence performance while there is short of maintenance technician in replenishment.

This study applies two kinds of questionnaire to do the investigation, one is chief’s personality traits from employee’s prospect, and the other is self-perception of working morale. Five hundred questionnaires are distributed to the technicians of ten naval ships logistic maintenance units without rank and positions difference. The study uses SPSS 10.0 for Windows to analyze five hundred questionnaires and conclude the results of the research.

The important findings of data analysis are, first, the research reveals that chief’s openness personality trait has significant positive correlation with employee’s working morale. In addition, the data analysis also indicates that chief’s pleasantness personality trait has positive effectiveness to employee’s working morale as well. Based on the results, the study proposes following suggestions: (1) In order to promote the working morale and to achieve the best performance of naval ships logistics maintenance unit, the first priority of chief position should select the person with openness and pleasantness personality traits. (2) The chief in the position should practice creative and innovative thinking frequently, not only to accomplish the task effectively but also to impel employee willing to follow the leadership.