Title: 廣告雙關標語對消費者態度影響之研究

Keywords: 廣告標語;雙關語修辭;生活型態;態度 commercial slogan;pun;lifestyle;attitude

Abstract: 社會語言學家Wilhelm Bleek認為「語言與社會共變」。消費者隨著社會環境改變調整需求,而業主運用廣告與科技技法行銷,其中廣告語言是廣告主與消費者溝通之語言,標語的簡潔扼要技法是廣告語言中最具代表性的語句,最能突顯整個廣告之表達意念。

修辭手法是廣告語言寫作重要技法。雙關,為修辭學中的一種辭格,在廣告能夠發揮「吸引注意、引起興趣、加強記憶、製造幽默及親和力」等五大特點。所以,廣告主運用雙關修辭手法,使得表達意境上充滿溫馨關懷、蘊涵深奧哲理、表現幽默趣味等現象。因此,「雙關語」在廣告語言中具有「智慧之花」之稱。

廣告本是濃縮的藝術。從行銷上,它具備瞭解市場訊息之渠道,以及消費者商品資訊的來源。2003年,臺灣地區廣告流行金句作品中發現以「雙關語」參賽有逐年提升之現象;例如「這個月不會來,下個月也不會來了,以後都不會來了」以略帶雙關語的廣告方案打響大哥大預付卡市場,吸引消費者的注意力,有效達到“AIDA”的效果和目的。「雙關語」在廣告中所扮演的特殊角色,觸發本研究動機;因此,試從瞭解廣告標語運用諧音與詞義雙關修辭技法時,各類型生活型態消費者之態度,以及購買產品之選擇順序態度為本研究目的。

本研究以高雄市居民(1,519,711人) 進行分層比例隨機抽樣量化研究;於2007年12月17日迄至2008年3月1日止,委由各行政區親友協助進行450份正式問卷調查;經樣本回收彙整結果(刪除無效問卷及未回收問卷計99份),獲得有效問卷共計351份(78%)。問卷資料分析以運用SPSS 12.0統計軟體進行信度分析、因素分析、相關分析、迴歸分析及變異數分析研究。

本研究發現消費者對「諧音雙關語」略為青睞現象;而不同生活型態消費者對雙關標語之態度具有低度正相關顯著性影響。在「人際關係」、「資訊生活」與「精打細算」之消費者,對雙關標語之態度上則以直接採取購買行動後再評估對該產品的感覺,係屬低涉入購買者;僅有「獨特品味」消費者,在購買產品時能夠理性思考分析後,才會有付諸購買行為。

關鍵字:廣告標語、雙關語修辭、生活型態、態度

The social linguist Wilhelm Bleek thinks that language changes with the society. Consumers adjust their needs when the social environment shifts. The enterprise sells the merchandise by utilizing commercial tricks and technological mechanics. The commercial language is the main language for the enterprise to communicate with the consumers. The concise slogans are the most representative words in the commercial language because they can well express the major ideas within the commercials.

A commercial itself is actually an art of brevity. From the perspective of sales, it is not only a way to know the trend and information of the market but also a source for the consumers to know the products. In 2003, it was found that the number of puns has been on the increase in ""the most popular commercial slogans"" competitions in Taiwan year by year. For example, the pun slogan ""I will not come here this month, I also will not come here next month, and I will not come here forever."" helps to expand the mobile phone prepaid card market, attracts the consumer' attention, and effectively achieves the aim of ""AIDA."" The extraordinary role puns play in commercials triggers the motivation of this research. By figuring out how the similar pronunciations and meanings between words and phrases operate in commercial slogans, this research is to understand the attitudes of the consumers of all kinds of lifestyles and the priority when they choose the products they would like to purchase.

As for the sample of this quantitative research, The Kaohsiung citizens (1,519,711) were chosen randomly but equally in number from every generation. From December 17th 2007 to March 1st 2008, 450 formal questionnaires were distributed by the relatives and friends living all over the districts. Collecting back the questionnaires (of which the 99 invalid and uncollected ones were neglected), 351 valid questionnaires (78%) are obtained. The analysis of the questionnaires is by using the SPSS 12.0 statistical software to conduct the reliability analysis, factor analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis, and ANOVA.

This research reveals that the consumers prefer those puns with similar pronunciations. The difference of lifestyles has positive impacts insignificantly on pun slogans. Consumers with lifestyles focusing on ""personal relationship,"" ""technological life,"" and ""strict budgeting"" would directly buy the products and then evaluate how they feel about them. These purchasers are lowly-involved in the pun slogan charms. Only the consumers with ""particular taste"" lifestyle would take action to purchase with high acknowledging attitude after careful consideration.

Keywords: commercial slogan, pun, lifestyle, attitude