Title: 技術人員或藝術工作者:舞台監督在劇團幕後製作群中之定位-以台灣戲劇表演家劇2007年《胭脂盒》為例

Keywords: 人力資源規劃;舞台監督;幕後製作群;參與觀察法

Abstract: 人力資源管理並非企業管理的專利,良好的人力規劃才是組織不斷成長與永續發展的主要動力。本研究旨在探討目前戲劇團體中,舞台監督一職在完整演出(包括巡迴公演)中的現況,及其在表演藝術團體幕後製作群中之組織定位;本研究透過企業管理中,人力資源規劃的觀念與角度,重新省思現有舞台管理相關文獻中,舞台監督一職之角色定位。

本研究使用「參與觀察法」進行資料的分析與蒐集;藉由親身參與,了解舞台監督的實際工作分析及訪談資深舞台監督、技術群與藝術群等之實務經驗,探討目前戲劇團體幕後製作群如何規劃控管人力資源,與舞台監督之間的關係。本研究發現,現有的舞台管理文獻中,將舞台監督一職歸納為幕後製作群中之「技術群」;根據本研究結果顯示舞台監督一職應非特定為技術群或藝術群中之ㄧ員,而可將舞台監督視為劇團幕後製作群中之「人力資源部門主管」,舞台監督是獨立的亦是協調的。另外,在經費短缺的情形下,戲劇團體普遍有缺乏專業技術工作人員之現象,亦嚴重缺乏對人力資源管理的概念與認同。因此,建議目前國內戲劇團體可與學校相關科系、所產學合作,建立劇團「內部人才庫」,若需外聘,也建議應請經驗豐富者,並盡量以同一組技術群參與全部巡迴事宜較佳。最後,本研究強烈建議國內表演藝術團體,可請教專業人力資源領域之專家學者,針對團體組織及需求,提出完善規劃與建議。

This study is exploring the stage manager is technical staff or artistic worker of the theatre production team and how the theories of human resource planning are employed in back stage production team in drama works, and whether or not those theories and practices can be developed further? The author of this paper is involved in the production of 《Yan -Zhi He》as assistant stage manager. Through the participant observation, the author interviews the stage manager, technical crew and artistic team for their practice experiences. Based on those interview materials along with theoretical studies, the author tries to identify how the leader of production team is scheduling and managing its human resource? This paper also discusses the reality of this plan and management as mentioned above in Taiwan’s theatre companies nowadays?

This paper discovers that due to the shortage of production budget, many theatre companies in Taiwan are producing the works without the involvement of technical experts. Since a good theatre production cannot be created without the involvement of technical specialists, the author of this paper suggests that the companies should establish a liaison system with relevant academic institutes and develop its own human resource within the companies. If the employment of technical experts from outside of company is unavoidable, then the company should serious consider to hire the same team for the touring.