Title: 以個人背景探討員工之樂觀特質與工作滿意度

Keywords: 樂觀特質;工作滿意度;人格特質;歸因理論;解釋形態

Abstract: 人是企業最大的資產,也是企業能否存在與持續營運之關鍵,所以企業若能洞悉如何「選、用、育、晉、留」人才,則可對企業有所助益提昇企業競爭力;並且根據調查顯示,近年來企業選用人才之關鍵不再僅是專業技能,更重視人格特質是否符合企業所需,其中樂觀係屬於人格特質中的一種,亦是壓力的調節器,而壓力越低則工作滿意度就越高,當工作者對於工作越滿意則就越可降低離職率,以協助企業提升競爭優勢。

本研究旨在探討從個人屬性中樂觀特質與工作滿意度之相關性,並使用歸因形態量表以及明尼蘇達工作滿意度量表為本研究之研究工具,首先以問卷調查的方式蒐集資料,問卷發放時間為2008年4月1日至5月31日,有效問卷236份,再以SPSS for Windwos進行資料分析,並從中瞭解到:(1)個人屬性於樂觀特質之差異,(2)個人屬性於工作滿意度之差異,(3)樂觀特質與工作滿意度之相關,(4)樂觀特質與工作滿意度具有顯著正相關(r=0.97),由其是正向、順境事件以「一般的」、「內在的」解釋以及負向、逆境事件以「暫時的」解釋與工作滿意度具有顯著正相關。

本研究包括了很多的意涵,首先,本研究是用了Seligman的解釋形態理論,從個人背景的差異來調查個人樂觀特質與工作滿意度的差異以及樂觀特質與工作滿意度的關係,並且從個人背景不同中也列出了樂觀特質的模式,它可能對於企業在人力資源方面有參考之價值;其次,本研究修正Seligman歸因理論量表,將原本量表之二元選擇式,改成Likert’s五點尺度量表,如此可以更廣泛量測調查樂觀特質之程度;最後,本研究提供了,未來於樂觀特質後續研究的建議,以供後續研究的參考。

Human capital is the most important asset of a firm; it is also a key for an enterprise’s remarkable operation in the long term. In this case, if enterprises can realize how to recruit, employ and stabilize their employee thoroughly then the companies may enhance their substantial competitiveness. According to investigations and research reports, professional skill is no long as a top requirement for enterprises recruitment criteria, enterprises switch their top recruitment focusing to a personal attributes, they prefer a suitable personal characteristics which can fit in their company culture and job needed. Since optimism is a personal characteristic, it is also a stress moderator, and so it can reduce the working pressure, once reduce the working pressure, and then higher the employees’ job satisfaction, hence lower turn over rate, and the company will gain the competitive advantage.

This study investigates the relationship between optimism and job satisfaction from demographical differences. The theoretical bases of this study are Explanatory style theory and job satisfaction theory, two questionnaires are used, one is Attributional Style Questionnaire and the other is Minnesota Satisfaction Questionnaire. 236 questionnaires are collected through internet web and face to face investigation during April 1st to May 30th in 2008. The study uses SPSS for Windows to perform data analysis, and there are several findings from the study: (1) there is no significant relationship between personal demographical difference and optimism, (2) there is significant relationship between educational level differences and job satisfaction, (3) there is positive significant between optimism and job satisfaction, (4) there are strong correlations between optimism and job satisfaction (r=0.97), specially in optimism explanatory dimensions of Pvg (pervasiveness good), Pmb (permanence bad) and Psg (personalization internal) have significant positive correlation with job satisfaction.

There are many implications of this study, first of all, the study applies Seligman’s Explanatory style theory to investigate the relationship between optimism and job satisfaction from demographical differences, and lists an optimism base model according to demographical differences, it may shed light in the human resources management of enterprise. Secondly, the study modifies Seligman’s Attributional Style Questionnaire from binary selection format to Likert’s 5 points selection format; it provides a path to investigate the level of optimism. Finally, the study proposes future study suggestions for the researches who are interested in optimism investigation area.