Title: RFID於校園資產管理之應用-以樹德科技大學為例

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識;資產管理;條碼; RFID;Asset Management;Bar Code

Abstract: 摘要

隨著電腦與網際網路的普及,資訊科技的進步已改變了人們的生活方式。RFID是近年來全球發展的重點科技之ㄧ,它更被視為本世紀最重要的前十大技術。RFID技術的迅速發展,可望帶來新的生活型態,提升整體生活品質,讓生活能更加便利。在現在這個資訊發達的時代下,為了追求效率及便於管理的前提下,許多的事情都先經過數位化後,再交由電腦系統或者是利用電腦來幫忙處理以及管理,然而這已不再是個趨勢,而是已漸漸的常態化。其中學校單位也將校務管理、教職員服務、學生服務和研究教學等事務交由資訊系統來協助管理及應用。由於學校講求永續經營,隨著學校的發展,校園內的單位會不斷添購固定資產以維持其競爭力,如何有效管理這些資產便成為學校經營一個相當重要的課題。

目前大部分學校於資產管理作業上仍採取傳統的人工作業模式為多,資產標籤未能有效地與資訊系統整合應用。本研究鑒於RFID技術的特性能改善現況,因此嘗試將RFID技術導入校園資產管理應用上。以筆者所就讀的學校為例,分析現行作業模式和導入RFID後的作業模式,並評估導入RFID後未來所能帶來的可行性發展。最後並且建立一套資產管理雛型系統來實證及輔助說明。本研究所設計的雛型系統是以學校現行的系統作為基礎架構,因此本研究可作為學校未來導入RFID於資產管理應用上的參考依據。

Abstract

Along with the popularization of the computer and internet, the progress of information science and technology has already changed people's lifestyle. RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) is the key science and technology of global development in recent years, and it is seen more as the first ten greatest techniques of this century. The quick development of RFID technology may bring the new lifestyle and enhance the whole living quality so that our life will become convenient. Today the flourishing times of science and information technology progresses, people make use of computer to help to deal with and manage many things. The school also manages school administration, teaching and staff service, the student service and student teaching etc. via management information system. Because the school stresses perpetual operation, along with the development of school, the unit in the campus will continuously buy fixed assets to maintain its competition ability. How to manage effectively these assets will be a rather important topic for a school.

In most schools at present, they still take the traditional artificial assignment mode on managing the assignment in the assets, the assets tag do not integrate effectively with information system application. Since RFID has some good characteristic and can improve some drawback of traditional tags, this research will try adopting RFID technology to the assets management of the campus. Take school that the author studies in as an example, this research analyze the current assignment mode and employ the assignment mode after adopting RFID technology. Then we evaluate the RFID application of the campus asset management and the feasibility development that they can bring. Finally, this research will construct a set of prototype assets management system to evidence and assistance explanation. The prototype system of this research design uses current system in the school as foundation structure. Therefore if school organization is considering adopting RFID technology to the assets management of the campus, this research can provide the reference basis.