Title: 影響國內觀光旅館產業與經濟指標關係之探討

Keywords: 觀光旅館產業;經濟指標;迴歸分析

Abstract: 由於國內觀光旅館在觀光事業中扮演著重要的一環。政府自1956年開始推動發展觀光事業,使來台觀光客逐年大量增加,不僅為國家賺取外匯、促成國民外交及文化交流,更帶動國家整個經濟的繁榮;觀光旅館受到政府、民間及國人高度重視,其中過程成長快速,為觀光事業體系中不可或缺之重要經濟來源。觀光旅館為觀光產業中最具潛力之產業,然而,隨著觀光旅館數增加之迅速,相關單位也極度重視統計相關數據資料,讓政府、業者及學術界了解其發展趨勢並給予豐富參考資源。

本文試以文獻回顧方式歸納選取「失業率」、「消費者物價指數」、「匯率」、「基本利率」及「貨幣供給額」等多個因素,並以1999年1月起2006年12月止連續96個月資料為研究樣本,探討國內觀光旅館產業(以國內觀光旅館營收為代表)之影響因素。

本研究以敘述統計進行分析,並由相關分析找出研究自變數與依變數「觀光旅館營業收入」的相關程度,再以迴歸模型為分析工具,瞭解「失業率」等因素與代表觀光旅館產業興衰程度的「國內觀光旅館營收」的關係與影響;實證發現我國若干經濟指標「貨幣供給額」與「國內觀光旅館營收」達顯著統計關連為主要影響因素、「失業率」為次之,顯示經濟指標可供國內觀光旅館產業營收提供量化因素指標。

Due to the fact that domestic tourist hotel industry plays a significant role in tourism, Taiwan government has promoted tourism since 1956, making a large number of tourists traveling in Taiwan year by year. This situation has not only earned foreign exchange for the country but also promoted civil and cultural diplomacy. What’s more, the industry has brought overall economic prosperity for the country. The government, civil sector and national people pay much attention on tourist hotel industry, which fast growing process becomes indispensable vital economic source for tourism system. Tourist hotel industry is the most competitive one in tourism. However, with the rapid increase of tourist hotels, related units also extremely emphasize related data information, making the government, the industry and the academics understand its development trend and provide abundant reference resources.

This thesis tries to deduct selected many influence factors such as unemployment rate, consumer price index, exchange rate, base rate and monetary supply by way of literature review and takes consecutive 96 months of data as research samples dating from January in 1999 to December in 2006 to explore influence factors on domestic tourism with the representation of the income of the industry.

This study analyzes with narrative statistics and finds out variables by relative analysis and the correlation between variables and the income of tourist hotel industry. Then, take model as a tool for analysis, which can understand influence factors as “unemployment rate” as well as the relations and influence on the income of tourist hotel industry. The verification finds out that the primary influence factor is that some economic indicators such as “monetary supply” and “income of tourist hotel industry” reach to conspicuous statistic correlation, and the secondary factor is “unemployment.” This indicates that economic indicators of the nation can provide a quantitive indicator for the income of domestic tourism.