Title: 建構以創新能力評估組織競爭力之層級架構

Keywords: 創新能力;組織競爭力;動態能力;資源基礎理論;層級分析法

Abstract: 在21世紀裡,提升組織競爭力已是全球所追求的目標。組織在追求過程中,最為寶貴之資源能力,再也不是提升組織競爭力的唯一依靠,當產業進行產品或服務創新活動時,應如何考量與評估其適合之創新能力,藉以提升組織所預期之競爭力,為本研究之動機。

本研究以資源基礎理論,連結「創新能力」與「組織競爭力」之關係,再根據國內、外學者之文獻,歸納出「創新能力」與「組織競爭力」之構面,其中之「創新能力」以藉審視動態能力之觀點,建立本研究之創新能力評估指標,利用層級分析法建構出一套評估組織競爭力之層級架構。

本研究以我國IC設計產業專家作為實證分析對象,以IC設計產業專家作為實際訪談對象,利用層級分析法排序其相對權重,列出相對間重要性,實證結果顯示組織願景與策略是產業提升組織競爭力中權重值佔最重要的部份,顯示產業本身對於組織如何建立培養創新能力的願景與策略最為重視,方能在不斷創新產品研發上,取得產業組織的永續競爭力,結果討論中詳細說明IC設計產業對各種創新能力構面影響組織競爭力之看法。

This research aimed at evaluating the impact of the innovation capabilities on the competitiveness of a firm. Based on resource-base theory and dynamic capabilities approach, innovation capabilities have become the most important organizational resource capabilities in the current competitive environments. When an innovative company carried on the product or the service innovation activities, how should the managers evaluate the innovation capabilities is essential and crucial to promote the competitive advantage of a firm.

According to literature review and the perspective of dynamic capabilities, the constructs of innovation capabilities and organizational competitiveness are established respectively. In this paper a hierarchical structure is then developed to evaluate the innovation capabilities to enhance the competitive advantage of a firm. Taking the IC design industry in Taiwan as a case application, the impact of innovation capabilities on the competitiveness are analyzed by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and the detailed results are shown in the discussion section.