Title: 國軍志願役士兵留營意願之探究─工作價值觀、工作滿意度與組織承諾因素

Keywords: 工作價值觀;工作滿意度;組織承諾;留營意願

Abstract: 因應國軍將於2014年配合國防人力組織調整推動「全募兵制」政策,除招募獲取較為專業與高素質導向之兵員外,如何使在營服役之志願役士兵能繼續留營服役則更為重要,故本研究以志願役士兵的工作價值觀、工作滿意度與組織承諾因素探究其留營意願,並針對驗證結果提出有效改進意見,除使國軍不致浪費相關訓練成本外,更能有效提高志願役士兵留營服役意願。

本研究採問卷調查法方式,並以陸軍工兵學校所屬單位(含基地訓練之各工兵部隊)之志願役士兵為研究對象,合計發出450份,有效問卷為427份,回收率達94.89%,並運用單因子變異數及迴歸分析進行資料分析,本研究結果發現:

一、不同性別對各構面之差異性中,以女性志願役士兵之工作滿意度中之薪資滿意高於男性志願役士兵。

二、不同年資對各構面之差異性中,以服役4年以上志願役士兵之工作自由與工作的社會地位、陞遷機會與薪資、持續承諾與規範承諾等均高於服役2年以下及2-4年志願役士兵。

三、各構面對留營意願之影響效果中,工作價值觀之從屬關係與安全感達顯著性;工作滿 意度之工作本身、薪資、陞遷機會、上司能力達顯著性;組織承諾之情感承諾達顯著性。

四、根據以上分析結果,本研究針對陸軍志願役士兵管理單位提出建議如次:1.重視權責 分工賦予,提升協調合作機制;2.教育學習承擔責任,建立公平陞遷管道;3.凝聚單位團結向心,昇華組織忠誠價值;4.強化幹部合理管教,發揮部隊同袍情感;5.強化關懷輔導作為,內化組織精神教育。

By 2014, the “Mercenary System” will be used for high professional and qualified soldiers recruiting due to the modulation of national defense personnel. However, there is an important issue which is to retain the voluntary soldiers in the national army. In order to save the training costs of voluntary soldiers, this study investigated the job value, job satisfaction and organizational commitment of voluntary soldiers for their willingness to retain in the army. The research findings would provide suggestions to improve their retaining willingness. This study surveyed voluntary soldiers in Chinese Army Engineer School (CAES) including the engineer troops in training base. A total of 427 (94.89%) valid sample out of 450 questionnaires was obtained. The data was further analyzed by Analysis of Variance and Regression Analysis and the following findings were concluded.

1. Female voluntary soldiers are more satisfied with their compensation than male solders.

2. The satisfaction level about job autonomous, social status, promotion, compensation, sustaining commitment and regulation commitment of the voluntary soldiers with 4 years seniority is higher than those only with 2-4years or bellow 2 years seniority.

3. The leader and subordinate relation and employment security of job value significantly affect retaining willingness of voluntary soldiers. Work content, compensation, chance of promotion and the ability of superior are also significant factors of job satisfaction. Besides, the emotional commitment in organization commitment also significantly influences soldiers’ retaining willingness.

4. Based on the above analysis, some suggestions for the managerial department about voluntary soldiers are as follows.

(1) Pay attention on the empowerment and responsibility to improve the cooperation and coordination mechanism.

(2) Teaching voluntary solders to learn how to take responsibility and create sound promotional mechanism.

(3) Enhance unification and organizational loyalty.

(4) Improve caring and advisory assistance and organizational spirit education.