Title: 哈洛德風格-改裝機車之插畫創作研究

Keywords: 哈洛德、改裝車、插畫 Hotrod、Modified Motorcycles、Illustration

Abstract:   現今在台灣常常可以聽到車聚、改裝展、愛車、玩車等等的詞彙,而這些字詞在外國有個響亮的稱號:哈洛德風格(Hotrod) ,其定義為,對車輛改裝具有一定的熱情,使其美感到達車主本人希望的狀態。以自身使用的交通工具為創作媒介,將喜好及美感傳達出去。台灣的改裝車、愛車的人數及交通工具代步的比例可以說是全球密度最高,但經過本研究作者在市面及雜誌書刊的尋找,以交通工具為主題之商品數量較為稀少,且大多屬於外國的改裝文化主題。本研究希望先以外國成熟的哈洛德風格作品為研究對象,找出其精隨及創作技法之後,應用於台灣本地的改裝車故事創作,達到同風格不同主題的台灣專屬哈洛德畫風。

創作手法以插畫為主要表達媒材,並以哈洛德風格的表現技法及週邊商品操作模式為分析目標,並將台灣在地改裝族群風格及活動為創作主題套入內容。文獻方面探討哈洛德暢銷作品,從表現技法及主題內涵整理出主要應用元素。將所有主要手法及主題內涵整理出應用模式之後,運用於本研究之創作中。

車輛是與人們生活息息相關的,但很多人不曾注意到其中的樂趣,更不知道什麼是玩車,且多數人通常認為享受樂趣或是玩樂就是要忍耐漫長的時間乘坐交通工具到某地,然後再很努力的〝盡情玩樂〞。而哈洛德風格不同之處在於,讓人從坐上車的那一剎那,就是在玩,而且是真正的快樂,說不出為什麼,就是快樂。讓原本個性鬱悶的人、暴躁的人、無趣的人、尤其是對人生感到沒意義的人瞬間一切都有意義了,像這樣的一件事,能讓一個人得到真正的滿足,他會付出什麼代價?這就是哈洛德風格在世界各地掀起一股熱潮的原因。

Nowadays in Taiwan, people enjoy motorbike clubs, motorbike exhibitions and many things that relate with the love of motorbikes. These can often be classified in a certain style called Hotrod. Hotrod is a style or way to modify the appearance of cars and motorbikes according to the owners’ desire and improve their performance. And then some normal transportation just turned into art crafts. Since so many people love motorbike modifying, and also motorbikes are the most popular transportation here, but there’s hardly find goods or products about them. In this survey, we will first find out the skill and spirit of Hotrod. And then we will see how we can apply the pattern for Taiwanese motorbike lovers.

Transportations are so close to our daily life. But a lot of people never have any interest on them. They feel transportations are just something boring or hard to endure. They thought wait until get to the destination, get off the transportations, that’s the beginning of having fun. However, having real fun of Hotrod is completely different. When people get on the transportation, that’s the moment of having fun; that is what we call Hotrod. It’s really hard to explain the reason why. But many people really enjoy the time with their rides. Even some people who always look grumpy, aggressive, or boring, can also get the satisfaction. Therefore the Hotrod is so big in nowadays world.