Title: 生技製藥業商標設計與評選之研究

Keywords: 商標設計;視覺符號;綜合評價;分析層級程序法;品質機能展開

Abstract: 商標為商品或服務來源識別,藉由圖像或是混和圖像與文字存在的標誌,經由特定的符號或是顏色所組成,利用圖像的組合、配置、形狀、顏色、字等視覺元素將會帶給人們不同的視覺感受,對企業形象與品牌的建立,具有深遠影響。然而,綜觀國內外的商標設計,多半依設計師或企業決策者的主觀喜好,普遍缺少考慮消費者及使用者的需求而缺乏客觀性,導致現有的商標設計上,存在著許多問題。基於此,研究首先藉由文獻回顧了解商標設計要素及商標權等現況,歸納整理提出以結合人因設計(顧客)、商標法(法律)及視覺符號(美感)的設計概念,以建構新的整合商標設計模式,並以50款生技製藥業商標為案例進行分析驗證此設計模式並透過品質機能展開(QFD)建構顧客需求,將顧客對產品的需求進行多層次的演繹分析,轉變為商標設計要求及特性,以作為商標創作之設計要素的考量。而後,以明確的商標設計原則結合設計程序,進行一系列之生技製藥業之商標創作設計。最後,再以分析層級程序法(AHP)進行設計方案的評價分析,由多款的設計中評選出最適合生技業的商標設計方案。

研究結果顯示:(1)「抽象類」(26%)的商標設計,為生技製藥業最普遍的採取方式,其次為「文字類」及「英文函圖案類」(24%);「商標色彩」選用上僅選用單一顏色(68%),但隨著媒體技術的進步,顏色數選用較為彈性,但在4 個色彩數之內為主;「商標註冊」中圖樣「顏色墨色」高達88 %,「圖樣中文」與「圖樣英文」僅48%,顯示商標註冊時,在顏色類別及名稱,普遍不太受重視;「商標命名」上都以識別性之「創造性」商標為主;「人因辨識度」中,行業屬性高辨識率僅16%,顯示商標設計上仍缺乏考慮辨識性問題,造成辨識率不佳;(2)在顧客要求項目中,建立以5個主要構陎與18項顧客需求屬性項目之架構,其中顧客需求前三項依次為「外觀或名稱不會和其它商標混淆」權重值0.213,「可聯想分辨公司性質或產品種類」權重值0.144,「顏色易於讓消費者辨識」權重值0.121;而在設計參數特徵中,建立以7個主要構陎與22項服裝設計特徵要素,其中特徵要素前三項依次為「意義性」權重值5.79,「記憶性」權重值5.12,「避免消費者混淆誤認」權重值5.11;(3)應用本研究建構之整合性商標設計流程,進行一系列40款之生技製業商標創作,在概念設計階段中,以PUGH概念選擇法,作設計方案篩選優劣排序,於每系列各挑選出排序最優之兩款設計構想,共8款商標設計,並以AHP法進行設計方案評價分析,作為設計方案之確立。

本研究成果可望建構整合性商標設計模式,透過調查分析生技製藥業商標設計屬性→結合消費者需求(QFD法)→擬定商標設計程序→進行商標創作→商標方案評選,藉此獲得實質與明確的商標設計及作品呈現,亦可協助決策者在複雜及不確定的環境下進行決策,不僅有助於提昇商標設計品質,同時也可以提供產業界一套可遵循的商標設計開發評價機制。

Trademark is an identification of goods or service. It is a symbol composed of images or characters. The combination of different visual elements such as symbols, colors, shapes, characters, etc, will develop different images of firms or brands. However, making a comprehensive survey of local and overseas trademark designs, it is found that most trademarks are designed based on the preference of designers or leaders of companies and ignore the demands of consumers and users. Therefore, this study is aimed at comprehending the present situation of trademark designs and trademark privileges by literature reviews and introducing a concept of new mode of trademark designs combined with Human Factors Design (point of view of consumers), trademark law (law) and visual symbols (art) and analyzing 50 trademarks of biotechnology industry to verify this mode. Then develop the customers’ demands by Quality Function Deployment (QFD) and analyze the demands of product by deductive analysis and turn into the requirements and properties of trademark designs. Follow up is starting the trademark designing with specific principals and processes and evaluating the works by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to pick up the most appropriate trademark.

The result of study is expected to construct an integrated mode of trademark designs by analyzing the property of trademark designs → combining consumers’ demands (QFD) → preparing the process of trademark designs → starting the work of designing → choosing the trademarks to perform specific works. It not only helps to improve the quality of trademark designs but also introduces an evaluation system of the development of trademark designs to industries.