Title: 花葉的姿態-以金屬沉積電鑄技術應用於工藝創作

Keywords: 金屬沉積;電鑄;;葉子;金屬工藝; Metal Deposition;Electroforming;Flowers;Leaves;Metalsmithing

Abstract:   大自然裡花葉的生長,具有其各自發展的曼妙姿態,天生的紋理,繁複的組合,形成花葉植物的多樣美感;然而花葉的原貌經過藝術設計與金屬創作運用,將花朵樹葉重新組合排列與設計後,除增添其多樣變化外,更能增加藝術物件的功能運用。本創作係觀察花葉的形態樣貌、花形的組合方式並加以擷取運用,以似花非花、似葉非葉之概念,將之重新編排、組合,轉化為作品中花葉的姿態;並應用金屬沉積電鑄技術,嘗試將表面金屬沉積立體化,並結合不同創作媒材,增加作品多樣性及使用功能。本創作共有五個章節,第一章緒論,說明創作動機與目的,由大學時期參與產學合作案所接觸之技術應用,進而發展本創作動機,蒐集並分析相關碩士論文釐清創作特色;第二章文獻探討,相關電鑄文獻探討,與金屬工藝技法應用於植物創作之比較,分析當代花葉工藝的製作及創作方法,以及金屬沉積電鑄運用現況;第三章創作理念與實踐,闡述創作理念與方法,並對所應用之金屬沉積電鑄技術,結合非導電體材質與表面沉積立體化之方式詳加說明;第四章創作作品說明,針對本次共創作二十二件作品,說明創作過程、材質、創作理念;第五章結論與建議,為本創作之心得與應用技術之建議。本次創作中最重要的突破,乃運用金屬沉積電鑄技術,將表面的金屬沉積立體化、結合非導電體材質等技法,發展電鑄應用於金屬工藝創作新的製作方式。

In nature, flowers and leaves have their own wonderful and unique gestures while growing. The natural texture and complicated combination both contribute to the diverse beauty of the flowers and leaves of plants. Nevertheless, the application of art design and metal creation can rearrange and redesign the combination of flowers and leaves, and thus the original appearance of flowers and leaves can be added with a variety of changes and various functional applications as art objects. Though the observation of the appearance and the combination of the shapes of flowers and leaves, this study has captured the natural gestures of flowers and leaves and has adopted the concept of “flowers look like not just flowers and leaves look like not just leaves” to rearrange and redesign the combination of the flowers and leave to transform into the gestures of the flowers and leaves in the works. Moreover, the technique of metal deposition electroforming is applied to the craft creation to develop three-dimensional metal deposition on the surface of the works, and different creative mediums are also combined to add diversity and functions to the works.

This study is divided into five chapters. The first chapter is the introduction to the motivation and purpose of the creation, which describes the technical applications that the author had learnt from the university-industry cooperation project during the college days and also contributed to the motivation of the works, and the process that the author collected and analyzed relevant theses to clarify the creative features of the works. The second chapter is the literature review, which provides the discussion of related electroforming literature, the comparison of metal craft techniques used in the plant creation, the analysis of the production and creation of contemporary flowers and leaves craft, and the current application status of the technique of metal deposition electroforming. The third chapter is the theory and practice of the creation, which explains the ideas and approaches used in the creation and the ways that how the technique of metal deposition electroforming was applied to combine with non-conductive materials and to develop three-dimensional metal deposition on the surface of the works. The fourth chapter is the introduction to the craft creation, which describes the creative process, materials, and creative ideas of the 22 works in this study. The fifth chapter is the conclusions and recommendations, which shares the experience and thoughts of the creation process and provides the recommendations for applying the techniques. The most important breakthrough in the creation is to use the technique of metal deposition electroforming to develop three-dimensional metal deposition on the surface of the works and to combine with non-conductive materials, creating a new production method of applying the electroforming technique in metalsmithing.