Title: 生命的樂章-運用塔羅牌圖像意象於金工產品之創作

Keywords: 塔羅牌、圖像學、創意樹、漆; Tarot deck、Iconology、Creative tree、 cashew lacquer

Abstract: 生命有如音樂般譜出時而平淡、時而高潮迭起的樂章。當人們高興時便演奏出高聲調的音符,哀傷時為低聲調音符,心靈安靜時則譜出柔和安詳的樂聲等等以不同的方式來詮釋人生的場景。然而,塔羅牌圖像也就好像音樂般陳述出一個又一個生命的種種議題,有愛情、有死亡、有歡樂等。本研究選擇了塔羅牌圖像為金工產品創作的靈感來源,藉由與塔羅圖像的結合,使金工產品更加的豐富及多元。

本研究以塔羅牌圖像的文獻資料為本,以學者楊彩玲在金屬工藝領域及教學驗證所提之「創意樹」造形創作模式為創作方法,最終將平面塔羅牌圖像立體化為金工產品。本研究藉由創意樹與各層次完形的結合,完成立體化設計創意;再以塔羅牌平面圖像結合於立體金屬材質表面。技法上採用腰果漆繪製,腰果漆色料的特性為色彩多元、層次豐富、色澤持久、耐酸鹼腐蝕等。最終提出七大系列共計二十一件金工產品,共計有發芽的種子系列-愚人牌(The fool)、蘋果樹系列-戀人牌(The lovers)、季節的轉變系列-命運之輪牌(The wheel of fortune)、候鳥系列-吊人牌(The hanged man)、殼系列-死神牌(Death)、印地安人系列-月亮牌(The moon)、蝴蝶授粉系列-太陽牌(The sun)等。

將表達生命的塔羅牌圖像轉化為立體金工產品,是全新的嘗試。然而,運用創意樹架構之造形創作模式,能在繁雜的文獻中,有系統的萃取創作元素,最終呈現出令人驚豔的結果,同時提高金工創作的生動性,是本研究在創作上最大的收穫。

Life is like music spectrum out of the sometimes as soft, sometimes as climax. People play tones of high notes when they are happy、when grief as a low tones、quiet moment as spectrum of soft serene music, and so on in a variety of ways to interpret the scenes of life. However, tarot deck’s icons are statements like music spectrum out of the various topics of life, such as love、death、joy. Tarot deck’s icons were selected for the source of creative inspiration of metalsmith products in this thesis, through the combination with them, made metal products more rich and diverse. Tarot deck’s literature data was a fundamentality in this thesis, after the experiences in the field of metalsmith and validation of teaching the scholars Dr. Yang brought up one creative design method-『Creative tree』to form creation, eventually tarot deck’s icons were applied to become three-dimensional metal products. This research is through the combination of creative tree and each gestalt-oriented approach, to complete three-dimensional design ideas. Then tarot deck’s icons were combined in solid metal material surface. The technique used cashew lacquer to paint. Cashew lacquer was chose due to diverse colors、rich layers、lasting color、and resistant acid corrosion etc. Finally, there were seven series to be made total 21 pieces meta products, such as germination of seed series(The fool)、apple tree series (The lovers)、four season of changes series(The wheel of Fortune)、migratory birds series (The hanged man)、shell series (Death)、indians series (The Moon)、and butterfly pollination series ( The Sun) etc. It is a fresh attempt that applied tarot deck’s icons into solid metal products. However, using the design method of creative tree that extracted creative elements systematically from the voluminous literature, eventually showed stunning results, at the same time improving vividness of metalsmith creations, was the largest harvest in this research.