Title: 耦合饋入之WWAN/LTE手機天線設計

Keywords: 長期演進技術/無線廣域網路;耦合式饋入;多頻天線長期演進技術/無線廣域網路;耦合式饋入;多頻天線;手機天線

Abstract: 本篇論文提出耦合式多頻手機天線設計,可滿足無線廣域網路及長期演進技術天線設計。利用耦合式饋入的機制設計,並利用短路端的高電感性來補償單極天線開口端與短路接地面耦合量過大的問題,在低頻共振出λ/4的模態,使低頻的實部阻抗較為平緩,達到頻寬寬的特性。其中本論文分為兩種天線設計:首先,第一種天線設計,利用耦合饋入及短路的技術將參考天線的結構變得更加簡單,且使操作頻率降得更低,達到第四代行動通訊LTE-700的規範;第二種天線設計,利用耦合饋入與彎折金屬片使低頻產生兩個模態,再藉由蜿蜒金屬線有效降低低頻操作頻率,此天線的阻抗頻寬可以完整的涵蓋第四代長期演進技術LTE(700/2300/2500)及第三代行動通訊GSM(850/900)、DCS、PCS、UMTS的標準規範。

The study of this thesis is a multi-band coupling-feed antenna design for mobile phone. The antenna design is suitable for the applications of the wireless wide area network and Long Term Evolution technology.

In this article, we present a coupled-fed mechanism, using the high short-circuited inductance to compensate the problem of excessive ground coupling between the feeding strip and parasitic radiation element, to widen the impedance bandwidth. The lower frequency band of the proposed antenna is resonated atλ/4, and the proposed antenna can make the input resistance lower and smooth, and achieve a wide bandwidth characteristics. The article is divided into two kinds of antenna design. First case, the technology of coupling feeding and shorting circuit is used to simplify a reference antenna structure, with the characteristics of simple structure and easy manufacture except LTE-700 band, and to make the operating frequency lower to cover the LTE-700 specification. Second case, the mobile handset antenna uses a wideband monopole antenna and a parasitic bending sheet metal to excite a dual resonant mode and to greatly increase the lower-band bandwidth, in which the meandered metal line can effectively lower the operating frequency. Therefore, an eight-band antenna can be achieved and its impedance bandwidth can cover the GSM850/900/DCS/PCS/UMTS and LTE700/2300/2500 operations.