Title: 即時交通標誌辨識技術

Keywords: 行車安全;形狀偵測;交通標誌內容辨識;視覺式的車載系統 recognition of traffic signs;shape features;advanced safety vehicles;driving safety

Abstract: 本篇論文提出一種簡單快速的交通標誌形狀辨識的方法。首先,我們把一連串影像由RGB空間轉換成HSV空間後,在預設的區塊內搜尋有關交通標誌的顏色,搜尋的結果再利用中值濾波去除多餘雜訊;然後,再將有可能是交通標誌的候選目標進行長與寬的比例進行篩選和比較,接著我們利用形狀辨識過濾器和搜尋到的可能是交通標誌的區塊進行辨識;在交通標誌的判斷,當形狀辨識過濾器和可能是交通標誌的區塊相互重疊交錯,交錯的點數在某個特定範圍內時,我們判定為交通標誌的候選區塊;在判斷完形狀後,對於候選區的交通標誌的亮度進行一個自適性亮度調整。最後,我們將標準的交通標誌進行特徵值抽取,建立一組圓形與三角形的交通標誌特徵資料庫,然後,對於已獲得的交通標誌候選區進行特徵值的計算,再把特徵值放進資料庫中比對搜尋,判斷出交通標誌的內文。在本篇論文中我們所使用的方法都相當快速且簡單,可以在即時的路況透過機器視覺偵測到當時的通標誌,搭配在車載系統更可提高駕駛者對於周遭的交通標誌的注意,以增加駕駛者的安全。

This thesis presents a simple and fast method for recognition of traffic signs by shape features. Firstly, we transforma series of images from the RGB space into HSV space to locate the regions of the traffic signs with red color feature, as well as we erode remove redundant noisesby median filter. Secondly, we employ the ratio of the length and widthto remove traffic signs with regions with improper ratio.And then we use shape templates to identify the regions of traffic signsas candidate regions.For recognition of traffic signs, we extract the feature values from the contours ofstandard traffic signs contour in 36 directions and create a database of feature values.Finally, we calculate the feature values of the candidate regionsobtained real-time successive images for recognizing the content of traffic signs.In this thesis,our proposed method is fast and simple. Our configurationcould be utilized in real-time system for advanced safety vehicles (ASV) for improvingdriving safety.

Keyword:recognition of traffic signs, shape features, advanced safety vehicles,driving safety.