Title: 新住民家庭環境與兒童社會能力之研究

Keywords: 新住民;家庭環境;兒童社會能力

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討新住民家庭環境與兒童社會能力之間的關係。本研究採用問卷調查法,以高雄市新住民四、五、六年級426名兒童為研究對象,透過「兒童背景資料」、「家庭環境量表」和「兒童社會能力量表」等研究工具來蒐集資料,並以描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關及多元逐步迴歸分析等方法進行統計分析,研究所得結果歸納如下:

1、新住民的家庭環境中,父母的管教方式以民主方式居多,家庭氣氛良

好,家庭教育資源略顯不足。

2、兒童的社會能力普遍良好,其中又以「負責任」的能力最好,而「挫

折容忍力」的能力稍差。

3、背景變項中,女生、長子女能獲得較多的家庭教育資源;手足數是二

人者,父母的管教方式較為民主﹔家庭氣氛以獨生子女較佳;女生的

人際關係、負責任及利社會行為都比男生好;而六年級兒童的利社會

行為比四年級好;長子女、手足數是二人的挫折容忍力比較高;家庭

社經地位會影響兒童的人際關係及利社會行為的表現;母親的國籍不

會影響孩子的社會能力。

4、新住民家庭環境與兒童社會能力呈現顯著的正相關。

5、父母管教方式及家庭氣氛能有效預測兒童的「挫折容忍力」。

6、父母管教方式、家庭氣氛及家庭教育資源皆能預測兒童的「人際關係」。

7、家庭氣氛及家庭教育資源能預測兒童的「負責任」及「利社會行為」。

本研究發現新住民的家庭環境與兒童的社會能力有關聯,其中家庭氣氛最重要,與兒童社會能力的每個構面都有關,父母管教方式則與孩子的挫折容忍力和人際關係有關,家庭教育資源與人際關係、負責任、利社會行為有關。最後,根據研究結果提出相關建議以供教育單位、家長及未來後續研究做參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between family environment and child’s social competence of interracial families. There were 4th , 5th , and 6th graders consisted of 426 children participated in this study. The instruments applied in this study were Child’s Background Information, Family Environment Inventory, Child’s Social Competence Inventory. According to the questionnaires, the obtained data were analyzed by descriptive analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson relationship, and Multiple Regression. The results were listed as follows:

1、The majority of interracial families employ authoritative parenting,family atmosphere is good; however, education resources are somewhat insufficient.

2、Child’s social competence contains four domains is well developed, the ability of taking responsibility outperformed the other three domains,and the toleration is to be improved.

3、Among background information, girl and the oldest child can get the most amount of education resources; parents with two children are most likely to use authoritative parenting; Family with single child displays the best family atmosphere; girl’s interpersonal relationships,ability of taking responsibility and prosocial behavior is better than boy’s. 6th grader’s utilitarian social behavior is better than 4th grader two siblings, child display better toleration than others; family social economic status influence child’s interpersonal relationships and prosocial behavior; there is no difference is found mother’s nationality on child’s social competence.

4、There is a positive relationship between family environment and child’ s social competence of interracial families.

5、Parenting style and family environment can predict child’s ability of toleration.

6、Parenting style and family atmosphere, education resources can predict child’s interpersonal relationships.

7、Family atmosphere and education resources can predict child’s ability of taking responsibility, and prosocial behavior.

In sum, there is a positive association between family environment and child’s social competence among interracial families. Family atmosphere is the most important domain of family environment which strongly relates to child’s social competence.