Title: 電話諮商中性議題相關之內容分析 -以南部某生命線為例

Keywords: 電話諮商;性議題;性諮商;性問題;輔導技巧

Abstract: 在性權、性科學興起之際,研究者基於第一線的電話諮商輔導者,關心目前電話諮商提供性議題的情況,以本論文命題為研究方向。經某生命線授權許可,閱覽2007-2011年1000筆個案記錄,取得391筆與性議題相關的研究資料。以內容分析為研究法建構四類主題:『性議題』、『背景資料』、『性問題』和『輔導技巧』,共為10個類目『性議題』、『來電時間』、『性別』、『年齡』、『婚姻』、『主要問題』『自殺意念』、『主要關係』、『性問題』和『輔導技巧』。依研究目的提出初探型的研究報告。經統計結果得到:

(一) 電話諮商性議題得以參照性學『全人的性』(Sexuality)為理論基礎得到生物醫學層面、心理層面和社會文化層面及相關類目的統計內容展示;電話諮商性議題與研究對象的背景資料『性別』、『年齡』、『婚姻』、『主要問題』和『主要關係』達到顯著關聯。

(二) 電話諮商性問題統計結果『性困擾』為多數,其次為『性疑慮』、『性功能障礙』為少數。電話諮商性問題和研究對象的背景資料『婚姻』、『主要問題』、『自殺意念』和『主要關係』有顯著相關。電話諮商性議題與性問題交叉分析得知:生物醫學層面以『性功能障礙』方面為多數,心理層面和社會文化層面以『性困擾』方面為多數;並且達到顯著關聯。

(三) 電話諮商性議題和性問題輔導技巧為:問候、期待、設限、祝福、支持、傾聽、鼓勵、同理、發問、導洩、立即性、澄清、自我表露、引導、面質、解釋、分析、重新框架、增強、建議、教導、家庭作業、提供資訊和轉介。常用的輔導技巧為傾聽、建議、同理、分析和提供資訊。

依據以上統計結果及討論發現提出研究結論,並對相關單位及後續研究者提出建議,和說明研究限制,成為未來研究發展的參考文獻。

People value sex rights and sexology nowadays. The investigator is one of the lifeline volunteers, concerning about the importance of the sexual issues of the telephone counseling. The purpose of this research was to explore the content of the sexual issues mentioned during telephone counseling.

After obtaining permission from the Lifeline Association, the investigator used 1000 case records of clients during 2007-2011 and found 391 case records were related to sexual issues, which were the research samples.

By using content analysis, four themes were constructed: Sexual issues, the Background of the clients, Sexual problem and Counseling skills, and 10 categories included: sexual issues, calling time, gender, age, marriage, main problem, main relationship, suicidal ideation, sexual problem and counseling skills. In order to achieve the purpose of this research the investigator conducted an exploratory study.

The result of the quantitative analysis showed:

1. The sexual issues mentioned during the telephone counseling were analyzed using sexuality theory and of which formed the three dimensions, including biological, psychological, socio- cultural. Data were coded and displayed using descriptive statistics. The sexual issues of the telephone counseling were significantly associated with gender, age, marriage, main problem and main relationship of the background of the clients by using chi-square tests.

2. The statistical results of the sexual problem mentioned during the telephone counseling showed that the clients mainly asked about sexual problems, followed by sexual concerns and lastly, sexual dysfunctions. The sexual problem mentioned during the telephone counseling was significantly associated with marriage, main problem, suicidal ideation and main relationship of the background of the clients by using chi-square tests.

3. The counseling skills of the sexual issues and the sexual problem mentioned during the telephone counseling included greeting, expecting, setting the limits, wishing, support, listening, encouragement, empathy, question, catharsis, immediateness, clarification, self-disclosure, guidance, confrontation, explanation, analysis, reframing, reinforcement, suggestion, instruction, homework, providing information and referral. The most useful counseling skills were listening, suggestion, empathy, analysis and giving information.

Finally, according to the research results and findings, this research aims to propose valuable suggestions to related institutions. For academic references, the suggestions for future research and the limitations of the research were also discussed.