Title: 性雙重標準之外顯與內隱態度測量研究

Keywords: 性雙重標準;內隱態度;內隱聯結測驗

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討個人性自主意識抬頭下,社會大眾對於男女性行為是否仍存有雙重標準。國外許多研究發現性雙重標準允許男性可以比女性擁有更多性自由,更證實因為性雙重標準而使得男性比女性擁有更多性伴侶的機會,進而造成男女在性實踐上更加不平等。此外,態度除了認知成份、情感成份與行為成份外,還同時存在外顯與內隱態度兩種,所衍生出的測量方法因而區分為外顯問卷調查法與內隱態度測量法。由於問卷調查這類的自陳量表常因社會期望或同儕壓力影響下而使得評量結果有所失準,因此,Greenwald、McGhee與Schwartz(1998)提出內隱聯結測驗的構想,企圖更真實地捕捉受試者內心的真正想法。

為比較性雙重標準外顯與內隱測量上的差異,本研究以樹德科技大學為研究場域,依照性別及不同學院別(應用社會學院、設計學院、管理學院、資訊學院)抽取共96位大學生為研究對象,分別以性雙重標準的外顯問卷與內隱聯結測驗進行探究,並將所得結果進行比較及分析兩者程度上的差異。研究結果顯示:外顯測量與內隱測量雖有共同一致的發現但亦有相異之處。相同的地方在於兩種測量技術均發現受試者除了性別與學院之外,其餘的個人背景變項並無明顯差異。其中,男大學生的性雙重標準明顯高於女大學生,而資訊學院的大學生的性雙重標準亦明顯高於應用社會學院的大學生。至於相異的地方在於外顯測量所測得的性雙重標準,無論男女大學生皆一致地對男性性行為持較正面的看法,但內隱測量卻呈現男女大學生各自對同性別的性行為持較正面的態度,形成所謂的「內團體偏私」之現象。由上述結果可以推論男性長久以來在社會有形與無形的鼓勵下,對性採取較為主動積極的態度,同時亦被灌輸女性守貞的重要性;另一方面,女性雖受社會各方的性壓迫而欲極力反撲,但本身卻會透過教化過程把此觀念合理化,像是寬容男性的性行為,而苛責女性的性行為,形成對性既趨又避的矛盾心態。因此,建議未來可以針對男女大學生進行更多性/性別教育以改善此問題。

The purpose of this study is to explore whether the public have the double standards about sexual behavior when people pay more attention to sexual self-consciousness. Many studies have found that sexual double standards allow men to have more sexual freedom than women and may cause unequal sexual practices where a man dominates a woman. In addition, attitudes consist not only of cognitive, behavioral, and affective components, but also include the explicit and implicit attitude. It is easy to imagine how to measure an explicit attitude – ask respondents how they feel. An implicit attitude, however, is not measured by introspection. The varieties of methods used for implicit attitude measurement do not depend on the respondent’s ability to self-report their attitude. One such implicit attitude measure is the Implicit Association Test (IAT) developed by Greenwald, McGhee, and Schwartz(1998) in order to capture the true attitude from the subject's mind.

To understand the relationship between explicit and implicit sexual double standard, 96 undergraduate students enrolled full-time at Shu-Te University conducted two IAT experiments, followed by the sexual double standard scale. The results showed explicit and implicit measurement had found many similarities but also differences. Both two methods showed that among the undergraduate students’ background variables only gender and college differences were found between male and female in terms of sexual double standard. Male students were significantly higher than female students to have sexual double standards and students from college of informatics were also significantly higher than students from college of applied social sciences to have sexual double standards. The most notable difference in the results of two methods that explicit measurement showed all students whatever their gender had express positive opinions to male sexual behaviors but implicit measurement showed that students had a more positive attitude toward sexual behavior of their same gender. We could infer from these results that men are often expected to enjoy more sexual freedom and neglect women’s sexual response when they were younger. On the other hand, women are encouraged to be more sexually restricted and internalize these values that cause ambivalent feelings that can be likened to approach-avoidance behavior to sex. Therefore, it’s recommended that educators should develop more sexual and gender lessons for male and female students to improve sexual self-consciousness.