Title: 公立幼兒園教師親師溝通經驗之研究

Keywords: 公立幼兒園;幼兒園教師;親師溝通經驗

摘要

本研究旨在探討公立幼兒園教師親師溝通之經驗,並瞭解教師對親師溝通的看法與感受、及其所使用的溝通方式與內容。為達到上述研究目的,本研究以台南市及高雄市六位國小附設公立幼兒園教師為研究對象,採用質性研究方法,運用半結構訪談、文件分析等方式蒐集現場資料並加以分析,整理歸納出公立幼兒園教師親師溝通之經驗。

研究結果發現如下:一、公立幼兒園教師認為親師溝通有助於教師教學活動、班級經營、招生工作、家長資源的建立與特殊幼兒輔導等的順利推展;二、公立幼兒園教師的親師溝通感受,大致可歸納為三種:「成功的欣慰感」、「挫折的無力感」、「受傷害的沮喪感」;三、公立幼兒園教師親師溝通的方式當中,老師們經常使用的方式有上下學面對面溝通、電話聯繫、聯絡簿。另外,班級網頁可提供遠距家長親師溝通管道及家長選擇幼兒園參考的依據。透過他人訊息傳遞,有助於解決親師溝通不良瓶頸。而教師親師溝通的內容,包含幼兒「生活照顧」、「身體健康」、「學習表現」、「同儕人際互動」及「生活習慣」等內容;四、公立幼兒園教師的親師溝通經驗主要可分為兩種:第一種是「成功的親師溝通經驗」。要締造成功經驗的因素包含:教師具有同理心、積極主動的溝通態度、應用良好的溝通技巧、尊重家長的文化特色、分享自身育兒經驗、展現教育專業自信,建立互信的親師關係、並能善用溝通媒介的力量;第二種是「不愉快的親師溝通經驗」。造成不愉快的溝通經驗其原因包含:親師教養觀念不同、家長質疑教師專業能力、教師缺乏多元文化觀念或家長處理問題態度不恰當等因素。

關鍵字:公立幼兒園、幼兒園教師、親師溝通經驗

ABSTRACT

The purpose of this study was to investigate the communication experiences between public kindergarten teachers and the parents, explore the kindergarten teachers’ viewpoints and feelings about their communication with the parents. In addition, the communication methods and contents were also studied. Six teachers from public kindergartens in Tainan and Kaohsiung city participated in this study. We adopted qualitative research methods including interview and sulplementary documents to collect data for analyzing.

There were four major findings from the study:1.Public kindergarten teachers thought that good teacher-parent communication is helpful for their teaching activities, class management, new student recruitment, establishing parent resources and enhancing the awareness about signs of child developmental delay. 2.The feelings about communication experiences consisted of three aspects as follows: sense of fulfillment, feeling of helplessness, and distress of frustration. 3.In regard to communication methods, they preferred face to face communication, phone calls and communication dialogue. Furthermore, class webpages was validated as helpful to the parents who are distant from their children. As the contents of teacher-parent communication included daily care, physical health, study performance, interpersonal relationships, and daily behaviors. 4.The communication experiences were found as two domains: one is successful teacher-parent communication experience, which resulting from empathy, positive communication attitude and good communication skills, multicultural competence. The other is unplesant teacher-parent communication experience. The main reasons included the discrepancy of teaching perceptions and discipline, without mutual trust, lack of multicultural competence, or disagreement regarding child’s isuues.

Keywords: Public Kindergarten、Teacher-Parent Communication、Teacher-Parent Communication Experiences