Title: 泛自閉症兒童主要照顧者觀點與其親子溝通型態之關聯性

Keywords: 主要照顧者觀點;泛自閉症兒童;親子溝通型態

Abstract: 研究之目的在探討泛自閉症兒童主要照顧者的觀點與其親子溝通之間的關聯性,並探討主要照顧者的背景變項、主要照顧者正面及負面的觀點、親子五種溝通型態之間的關係。本研究採問卷調查法,藉由「主要照顧者觀點量表」及研究者改編的「親子溝通型態量表」以瞭解大高雄地區六至八歲的泛自閉症兒童的主要照顧者在照顧過程中所形塑的觀點與溝通型態的使用。依立意取樣原則寄出150份問卷,共得有效樣本123位,回收率為89%,以描述性統計、平均數、標準差、多變項變異數分析方式 來進行統計考驗所得的資料,研究結果發現如下:

研究結果發現泛自閉症兒童主要照顧者的觀點與其親子溝通型態之間的關係為:1.在研究背景變項中,大部分養育泛自閉症兒童的主要照顧者是母親,而其教育程度的高低會影響其照顧觀點的差異;2.主要照顧者抱持正面觀點時,與泛自閉症兒童的溝通型態會採用討好和一致兩種型態;3.主要照顧者抱持負面觀點時,則討好、責備、電腦、打岔和一致等五種型態都可能使用。

此結果說明當主要照顧者能正向看待照顧泛自閉症兒童的重擔時,就會以孩子的需求為前提而以討好或一致的型態來溝通;反之,若主要照顧者認為泛自閉症兒童的障礙特質使其照顧過程艱辛且壓力大,內心無法接受這個孩子,其溝通型態就反覆不定,五種型態都可能使用,其親子溝通成效也無法達成。

The purpose of this study investigated the relationship between the primary caregiver's perspectives and parent-child communication in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) by following variables: the background of primary caregiver, the positive and negative perspective of primary caregiver, and the five parent-child communication patterns. We used the questionnaire survey in this study. According to the “primary caregiver’s perspective scale” and “parent-child communication pattern scale” which is modified by researchers, this study revealed the relationship between the perspectives from the process of care and the communication patterns in the primary caregivers who take cares to six-to eight-year-old child with autism spectrum disorder in Kaohsiung . There were 123 caregivers of 6-8 years old children with ASD who participated in this study. The returning rate of the questionnaires was up to 89%. We used descriptive statistics, mean, standard deviation, and analysis of variance (ANOVA) to analyze the rough data.

The relationship between the parent-child communication patterns and perspectives from primary caregivers who take care of the child with ASD are listed as follows:

1.In the background variables, most primary caregivers of children with ASD were their mothers. And the primary caregivers’ education level was related to the care perspectives.

2.When the primary caregiver held positive perspective about caregiving, they would mostly use “the placator” and “the congruent” patterns to communicate and meet the needs of their children with ASD.

3.However, due to the stressful and challenging caregiving process, the placator, blamer, super reasonable, irrelevant, and congruent, all those five patterns of communication were found in those primary caregivers with negative perspectives.