Title: 不同家庭閱讀環境中幼兒讀寫萌發之研究

Keywords: 讀寫萌發、家庭閱讀環境、鷹架; Emergent Literacy、Family Literacy、Scaffolding

Abstract: 本研究主要目的以幼兒家庭閱讀環境為出發點,探究家庭中最主要的照顧者-媽媽,在家中如何營造讀寫環境供幼兒讀寫萌發,並鷹架幼兒的語文學習,將其融入於日常生活經驗中,最後歸納出兩個個案家長讀寫行為觀點及運用策略,探究幼兒於家庭中的讀寫萌發情形。

本研究以兩個家庭中年齡三歲五個月及三歲八個月之幼兒,且主要照顧者為全職媽媽及在職媽媽,採取質性研究方式,以實地參與家庭觀察、半結構式訪談、觀察記錄表、幼兒文件作品及影音資料之蒐集等,進行為期六個月的觀察與資料蒐集,欲針對此兩個家庭中主要照顧者所提供之讀寫環境、資源與互動,觀察幼兒的讀寫萌發情形。最後依循研究目的與結果,分析並歸納出以下幾點結論:

(一)家庭讀寫環境之營造有利於幼兒讀寫萌發,並增進學習興趣與動機

(二)親子共讀與陪伴能提昇幼兒對於閱讀理解及口語表達能力

(三)父母以身作則及正向、鼓勵支持方式能培養幼兒自發閱讀行為並幫助幼兒建立自信心

(四)提供豐富、多元的學習情境有助於幼兒生活經驗與文本背景知識的連結

(五)父母的教養態度影響幼兒對於讀寫行為與態度的積極主動性

The purpose of this study was to explore the most important of primary caregivers-Mom, how to practice on children’s emergent literacy development, and scaffolding children’s literacy learning to integrate the experience of life, then induce two cases parent’s literacy behaviour standpoints and apply strategies to explore children’s family literacy development.

This study was base on two families of a 3.5 years old girl and a 3.8 years old boy, the primary caregivers were housewife and career women, would like to understand primary caregivers how to provide family literacy, resource and interaction, adopted qualitative method and include participation observations, interview, observe recording, children’s document and video data, the observe collection lasted six months. The major findings of this study were as follows:

1. Family literacy is helpful for children’s emergent literacy, and enhances learning interest and motivation.

2. Parent-child reading and accompany can provide children’s reading comprehension and oral expressed ability.

3. Parent’s example is better than precept, and the support of positive, encourage manner can cultivate children’s self reading behaviour, in addition to building children’s self-confident.

4. Providing the learning context of plentiful, diverse are facilitate children’s experience of life and connect with the texts.

5. The effect of parent’s attitude to children’s emergent literacy and active.