Title: 臺灣地區近十年來利用宗教的性犯罪初探

Keywords: 性犯罪;神棍騙色;妨害性自主 sex crimes;religious frauds swindling carnal beauty;infringing upon sexual autonomy

Abstract: 臺灣地區在七十年代社會經濟好轉以後,宗教活動便成了民眾在追求物質之餘的心靈寄託,信眾在信仰宗教時,鮮少對於自己信仰的宗教進行深入的認識,加上對於神職人員崇敬、信服的心理,更被有心人士加以利用,因而衍生出許多宗教犯罪行為,例如:詐財、騙色、恐嚇案件層出不窮。其中以騙色案件對於信眾的身心創傷較大,正是本文所要加以探討的重點。

本文回顧過去近十年來的相關新聞資料與判決書,發現這些神棍多以迷姦、恐嚇及詐術的手法遂行其性侵目的,至於施用強暴、脅迫的強制性交行為較少見。與ㄧ般性侵案件相比,利用宗教所犯下的性犯罪常有指插或異物插入的性交行為,值得進一步加以探討;此外,神棍騙色案件中不乏多次且長期的性侵行為,若能配合認知失調理論來解釋,或許可以幫助我們試著了解宗教性侵案件長期多次發生的緣由,從而減低相關犯罪的發生率。

Ever since the economic upturn in the 80s, Taiwan has seen its religious activities become a spiritual sustenance for the public in addition to their material pursuits. When the faithful take their faith in religions, they seldom conduct an in-depth investigation into what they believe in. Thus, because of their trust and reverence towards the clergy, they are often exploited and plundered by the interested parties among them, which results in a variety of criminal behavior concerning religious activities. For example, endless of cases of financial fraud, carnal beauty swindling and intimidation happen again and again. Among them, cases of carnal beauty swindling, the focus of investigation in this study, greatly cause both physical and psychological harm in the part of the faithful.

In this study, we look back to the relevant news releases and judgments in the past ten years, finding that those religious frauds usually reach their goals of sexual harassment by committing drug raping, intimidation, and swindling. As for violent raping and forced sexual intercourses, we find few mentions during our study. Compared with regular cases of sexual harassment, those under the guise of religions often accompany sexual intercourses of finger thrusting or extra object piercing, whose cause deserves further research. Moreover, cases of religious frauds swindling carnal beauty more often than not are repetitive sexual harassment behavior. Nevertheless, the application of cognitive dissonance theory into investigation may help us locate the real cause behind sexual harassment of this nature in religious activities, which in turn helps reduce the rate of occurrence of relating crimes.