Title: 廣告代言人、廣告訴求及品牌形象對消費者購買意願影響之研究

Keywords: 廣告代言人;廣告訴求;品牌形象;消費者購買意願

Abstract: 在電子媒體發展進步的今日,「廣告行銷」是最能快速將商品資訊傳達到廣大消費者的一種手段,Heider(1958)所提出的平衡理論(Balance Theory)中指出:消費者、廣告代言人與產品三者間,存在著一種平衡關係;換言之,「廣告代言人」可使消費者產生「愛屋及烏」的移情作用。Mowen and Brown(1980)也提出:「廣告代言人在廣告中表達對產品的認同,藉以建立或重建消費者對廣告的態度」。

目前有關「廣告代言人」之研究,多局限於廣告代言人的類型、特性、行為表現,或與產品之關聯性等方面研究。然而,從Engel, Kollat and Blackwell(1995) 所提出消費者行為的模式理論中(EKB Model)發現,影響消費者購買意願的要素眾多,其中在廣告訴求與品牌形象等,均直接對消費者決策過程產生一定程度之影響,故本研究將以過去學者研究為根基,延伸研究之範圍,以探討不同類型廣告代言人、廣告訴求及品牌形象對於消費者購買意願之影響關係為主要目的。

本研究以宏碁筆記型電腦為實證對象,蒐集了197份有效樣本,並以部份最小平方法(Partial Least Squares, PLS)進行實證,結果顯示不同類型的廣告代言人,若採取不同的廣告訴求手段,對品牌形象及消費者購買意願,均具不同程度的影響,故建議業者宜採取適當的廣告行銷策略,以獲取最大之廣告效益。

In the fast development of the electronic media today, advertising is the best way to transmit product information to consumers everywhere. The Balance Theory proposed by Heider (1958) pointed out that consumer, advertising spokesperson and the product possess a type of balance relationship among them. In other words, the advertising spokesperson can make the saying “love me, love my dog” apply to consumers. Mowen and Brown (1980) also pointed out that advertising spokespeople can help consumers establish or re-establish their views toward the advertisement through the acceptance of the spokesperson toward product as shown in the advertisement.

At present, most researchers of advertising spokesperson limit their studies on the type, characteristics, behavior of the spokesperson and/or product related topics. However, it was discovered from the EKB Model proposed by Engel, Kollat and Blackwell (1995) that numerous elements influence purchase intentions of consumers such as advertising appeal and brand image. Such elements surely has a fixed level of influence toward the decision making process of consumers. Thus, this study used the past studies as foundation and expanded he scope. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of the different types of advertising spokesperson, advertising appeal and brand image toward consumer purchase intention.

Acer notebooks were used as subjects. This study collected 197 valid questionnaires and applied Partial Least Square (PLS) method. The results showed that different type of advertising spokesperson using different type of advertising appeal has different levels of influence toward brand image and consumers purchasing intention. This study suggests entrepreneurs to adopt the most suitable advertising strategy to obtain the best advertising results.