Title: 台灣「性別研究界」與「性學界」對SEXUALITY的 理解和認知的比較研究

Keywords: ;性別;性學;性別角色; Gender Studies;Sexology;Gender Role

Abstract: 台灣對性學相關的研究從早期傳統觀念下視為禁忌的話題,逐漸進展到今日思想開放的環境下進行多方面的研究,實在不可同日而語。個人彼此間、父母兒女間及老師學生間皆可在正確的環境與態度下對性學發表個人的看法;因此,在性學的認知自然有所不同,但是最基本且重要的就是每一個人在成長的過程中,對性學的正確認識都要與時具進。本研究的目的係以學術界為基礎,將台灣對性學相關的研究加以分類及分析,藉以瞭解當前之研究概況與趨勢,進而以目前台灣社會型態,對於未來可能之研究方向提出個人之建議。

學術界之研究大致可分為“性別研究”與“性學研究”。性可分為狹義的性與廣義的性,進一步又可分為生物學的性(Sex)、心理學的性別(Gender)與社會學的性別角色(Gender Role)以及社會學的性(Sexuality),我們必需對其中的含意與區別有清楚的認識,以期對Sexuality有正確的認識。從所有之取樣研究論文及報告顯示,每一篇都有談論到社會學的性,涉及狹義的性及心理學的性皆為81.9%,但是談論到生物學的性與社會學性別角色卻分別僅有40.3%與43.1%。為了使每一個人對自我性別的認同,進而能夠在生活中扮演正確的角色,創造更和諧的社會,顯然未來針對後兩者之研究仍有許多努力的空間。

Taiwan-related research from an earlier tradition as a taboo subject, and gradually progressed to various studies for open-minded environment today; it is quite different. Individuals to each other, parents and children and teachers, students can express in the right environment and attitudes on sexuality, personal views; therefore, cognitive natural sexuality is different, but the most basic and important is for everyone in the progress of correct understanding of sexuality day by day. The purpose of this research was based on academia, classification and analysis of sexuality-related research in order to understand the research overview and trends, which at present Taiwan social patterns make individual proposals for the possible future research directions.

Academic research can be specified into "gender studies" and " sex research ". It can be divided into the narrow definition sex and broad definition sex, and can further be divided into biological sex (Sex), the psychology of sex (Gender) and sociology of gender roles (Gender Role), and sociology (Sexuality). We must have a clear understanding on the meaning and the difference. Research papers and sampling reports shows, each one has talked about sociology, involving narrow sexual and psychological are 81.9%, but talking about biology and sociology of gender role only and 40.3% respectively. In order to make each individual's gender identity, and thus be able to play a proper role in life, creating a more harmonious society, it is clear that for the future there is still room for further research.