Title: 海洛因依賴者之人格特質與親密關係相關研究

Keywords: 海洛因依賴、美沙冬替代治療、親密關係滿意度

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在了解接受美沙冬替代治療之單用海洛因使用者及多項物質濫用者之人口學分佈、人格特質、雙親教養態度、評估其心理健康狀況與相異性並且探討接受美沙冬替代治療後影響親密關係滿意度的相關因素,方法:本研究以立意取樣,採描述性研究法與個案對照研究法,利用雙親教養態度(PBI)、人格特質(EPO)、述情障礙(alexithymia)、華人健康問卷(CHQ) 及親密關係滿意度量表,研究樣本為單純海洛因使用者74位,多項物質濫用者(polysubstance abuser)26位,經過每個月追蹤其親密關係滿意度,為期三個月,扣除第一個月即退出美沙冬治療個案共70位,再進一步以廣義線性模式(Generalized Estimating Equation Models )(GEE-I)在隨著治療時間不同點縱貫性關係進行檢定。結果:綜合本研究結果顯示在精神健康方面,以合併多項藥物者精神健康方較差;在人格特質方面,以合併多項藥物者外向性較高,神經質較高;在雙親教養態度方面,父、母親關懷以單用海洛因使用者較高,父、母親保護則以合併多項藥物者較高;在述情不能總分方面,以單用海洛因使用者較高;在親密關係滿意度方面,以單用海洛因使用者較高,並此具有顯著差異(p<.05)。在親密關係滿意度又以與母親關懷呈現中度正相關(p<.05),母親高關懷呈現的親密關係滿意度較高。另本試驗發現親密關係滿意度與美沙冬治療之時間有關且呈現改善之趨勢,另外亦與是否合併多項物質濫用(p<.05)有關。結論:跟過去發現海洛因依賴及美沙冬使用會使個案的親密關係變差有所不同,本試驗追蹤三個月使用美沙冬替代治療後其親密關係改善。未來研究應增加研究個案數,對於個案接受美沙冬替代療法,所影響的親密關係滿意度,會有更具體了解,而在相關性衛教上能有進一步具體執行。

Aim: The study sought to understand and compare the demographic distribution, personality, parenting, and mental health of heroin abusers and poly-substance abusers who receive methadone replacement treatment, and whether this treatment impacts satisfaction from intimate relationships of the subjects. Methods: This study implemented descriptive research methods through purposive sampling and comparative cases studies. These methods included the Parental Bonding Instrument (PBI), Eysenck Personality Questionnaire(EPO), alexithymia, Chinese Health Questionnaire (CHQ )and an intimate relationship satisfaction scale. The study included 74 heroin abusers and 26 poly-substance abusers, but a few participants quit during the initial month, which reduced the total number of subjects to 70. Over a period of three months, the study conducted monthly follow-ups on the subjects’ intimate relationship satisfaction and used Generalized Estimating Equation Models (GEE-I)to understand the changes at different stages during the treatment. Result: The results indicated that poly-substance abusers demonstrate poorer mental health and more extroverted and paranoia tendencies; parental care was higher for heroin abusers while parental protection was more significant for poly-substance abusers; alexithymia was more evident in heroin abusers; and heroin abusers received methadone therapy showed significantly higher intimate relationship satisfaction (p<.05). Intimate relationship satisfaction had a moderate positive correlation (p<.05)with maternal care which high maternal care led to higher intimate relationship satisfaction. GEE statistical analysis showed a positive correlation between intimate relationship satisfaction and the length of treatment and whether the subject was a poly-substance abuser (p<.05). Conclusion: We found the imtimacy improved after the methdone replacement therapy, which is different with proveious finding of other studues. For future studies, increasing the number of subjects would be beneficial to corroborate the correlation between methadone replacement therapy and intimate relationship satisfaction and also allow for a more comprehensive implementation of related sex education.