Title: 接受美沙冬替代療法之海洛英依賴個案性需求探討

Keywords: 海洛因、性需求、美沙冬 heroin addiction, sexual desire, methadone replacement

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在了解接受美沙冬替代治療與否之海洛因使用者的人口學分佈、人格特質、雙親教養態度、評估其心理健康狀況相異性並且探討接受美沙冬替代治療後影響性需求的相關因素,方法:本研究以立意取樣,採描述性研究法與個案對照研究法,利用雙親教養態度(PBI)、人格特質(EPO)、述情障礙(alexithymia)、華人健康問卷(CHQ) 及性需求(SDI)收集資料,研究樣本為男性139人,女性27人,並進一步分析實際參與每個月追蹤的個案其性需求變化,研究樣本為男性65人,女性10人,為期三個月。結果:綜合本研究結果顯示Drop out (退出組)與 case (個案組)個案的教育年限(p=.08)與精神健康狀態(p=.044),人格特質中的神經質(p=.05),雙親教養態度中的父親扮演關懷角色(p= .017),代表無法接受美沙冬規則治療的個案其具有較低的教育年限,有較差的精神健康狀態,亦具有高神經質的人格特質,而父親的關懷角色亦扮演重要的地位,以及整體性需求方面,發現海洛因個案與人格特質中的外向性以及雙親教養中的父保護具有相關性分別為整體性需求和艾氏人格量表內外向性(EPO-E) 呈現中度正相關(p<.05);父親保護呈現中度負相關(p <.05)。進一步分析發現,性需求頻率、一般性性需求、教育年限、父親關懷為有無再次收案的預測因素。另外將接受美沙冬治療之個案組納入廣義線性模式分析(GEE),發現顯示性需求在使用美沙冬治療前後有統計學上顯著的差異(p=.018)且呈現正向改善的趨勢。另外,發現性需求會受到個案的性別與教育年限交互作用(p=.01),使用年數(p=.002),注射毒品之頻率(p=.001)有相關。結論: 因此可以預測個案接受美沙冬治療後可以改善海洛因依賴個案的性需求低下問題,如此在門診評估或是接受美沙冬治療初期便可了解,個案之屬性及未來可能針對性需求問題會有預期之治療效果。

Purpose: The main purpose of this research is to understand whether or not methadone replacement therapy has differing effects between the demographics, personalities, and parental bonding instrument for populations of heroin users. Furthermore, we discuss the effect of methadone replacement therapy on sexual desire.Methods: In this purposive sampling study, we utilize the descriptive research method and case control study. Data was collected for Parental Bonding Instrument (PBI), Eysenck Personality Questionnaire (EPQ), alexithymia, Chinese Health Questionnaire (CHQ), and sexual desire inventory(SDI). Result: The sample population consisted of 139 male and 27 female subjects. 65 male and 10 female subjects were then followed monthly for three months for further analysis in changes in sexual desire. This research showed statistical significance between the drop out group and the case group for educational level (p=.08), mental health status (p=.044), personality trait of neurosis (p=.05), and the role of paternal care in the parental bonding instrument (p=.017). This represents that the cases that did not accept regular methadone treatment had a lower educational level, poorer mental health status, and a higher incidence of neurotic and psychotic personality traits. The research showed a moderately direct correlation between extroverts of the EPQ scale and sexual deisre ( p<.05), and a moderately inverse correlation between paternal protection and libido ( p<.05) in cases of heroin users. Further analysis showed the frequency of sexual needs, sexual desire, level of education, and paternal care to be predicting factors for the factors of re-enrollment in the study. Moreover, upon using generalized linear regression analysis (GEE) on cases who received methadone treatment, a direct and improving correlation was found in sexual desire of cases pre and post treatment with statistical significance (p=.018). Furthermore, the results showed that sexual desire is affected by gender and level of education (p=.01), years of usage (p=.002), and frequency of drug injection (p=.001). Conclusion: Therefore, we can predict that the issue of decreased sexual deisre experienced by heroin users may be improved after methadone treatment; moreover, after carrying out clinical evaluations and primary methadone treatments, we have reached the preliminary conclusion that, in the future, efficacious treatment may be anticipated for heroin users experiencing sexual desire problems.